Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: abelard-schuman
Date Published: c1961
Description: slobodkina., esphyr. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., No dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: adventures of two twin brothers, Jack and Jim Jones. One day they entered a contest to win a puppy dog and they do! But when they can't agree on the dog's name, things begin to get nasty. In the end they name him Zipper. read more
Edition: book club
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York
Date Published: c1961
Description: author's tinted artwork. Near fine, no dj, pict. bds. Slight corner edgewear. NOT ex-libr. Unpaged, Parents' Magazine's Book Club for Beginning Readers Edition. No names, clean & crisp. Twin brothers' adventures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman-Parents' Magazine's Book Club Edition
Description: Slobodkina, Esphyr. Good. No Jacket. Jack and Jim written and illustrated by Esphyr Slobodkina copyright 1961, published by Abelard-Schuman-Parents' Magazine's Book Club edition. Hardback story/picture book shows some rubbing of edges with boards exposed at corners & ends of spine, some soiling, and shows some picking of colorful striped endpapers-overall good condition. No dust jacket. NOT an ex-lib! Children fiction Twins Dog Dogs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bit of bumping to corners. Bit of rubbing to spine extremities & corners. Else binding clean. Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Previous owner's name on half title & title page. Else pages clean. DJ bright, clean. Bit of bumping, rubbing to DJ spine tail and corners. 1/4" closed tear in top rear DJ edge.; Unpaginated pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Esphyr Slobodkina. Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Rubbing and bumping to corners and spine, a few light soil marks on covers. Jack and Jim enter a poetry contest to win a puppy. read more
Edition: F First Edition Presumed
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall G+ in illustrated boards; some scratches to back cover and back end of spine; rubbing to extremities. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Jack and Jim are twin brothers who always get along until it comes to naming the puppy they've just won. Cute story. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard Schuman Limited,, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good +/Good + 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall Unpaginated picture book with delightful color illustrations. IIllustrated dust jacket has some chipping to the edges and a little light soil. It is in a protective mylar cover. Orange cloth with blue illustration and titile. Bumped to corners and spine, some light rubbing and fading to edges. Pages are clean and bright, and the binding is sound. A cute story about twin boys who win a puppy in a contest. read more
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated by Esphyr Slobodkina. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Salmon boards/blk lettering/illustration. Minor usage showing such as finger smugies. Text is clean/tight. Minor board fading/bump along edges. NOT a library book. Nice DJ has the same usage smudgies as boards/ easy edge nicks/tears. The twins write a poem to win a puppy.; 71/4x101/3; Unpaginated pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, USA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Author. Very Good. Very Good Dj. 8vo. Jack and Jim are twins who win a puppy as the Grand Prize on a radio show but they can't agree on what to name him. One day the puppy gets lost and since it had no name, they couldn't call to it. They do eventually find it and also discover that they each must come half-way to make things work. Attractive color illustrations, very light wear, out of print book by the author of "Caps for Sale". OUT OF PRINT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.