New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jabberwocky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll

About this title: Colorful mixed-media illustrations accompany this illustrated version of the classic nonsense poem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll Disney Archives

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Pr (Juv Trd) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562822453 ISBN: 1562822454

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lewis Carroll's Jabberwocky/With Annotations By Humpty Dumpty used book

Lewis Carroll's Jabberwocky/With Annotations By Humpty Dumpty

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Boyds Mills Prwhse Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563970801 ISBN: 1563970805

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, rip on back of dj, crease on back of dj, hardcover, pub in 1992 by Boyds Mills Prwhse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562822460 ISBN: 1562822462

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good, wrapped in Brodart. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763620189 ISBN: 0763620181

Description: Fair. 0763620181 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Pages stick together, they come apart and are till very readable. Has good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723261452 ISBN: 0723261458

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $3.55

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780723261452 ISBN: 0723261458

Description: Zalben, Jane Breskin. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book with dust jacket and mylar protector, good with library markings, card pocket intact, picture available via e-mail. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: General/trade. Humpty Dumpty explains to Alice the meaning of the poem "Jabberwocky". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Jane Breskin Zalben. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Green cloth with illustrated dj. Book is clean, straight with child's name on ffep and lightly chipped dj. Still a very nice copy of Carroll's amusing nonsense with wonderful Zalben illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky and More Nonsense

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York NY USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Taback, Simms. Good. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" Sunned pages; cover rub---especially rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll

price: $7.16

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Disney Pr (Lib) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562822460 ISBN: 1562822462

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Lewis Carroll

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780723261452 ISBN: 0723261458

Description: Good in good jacket. A good ex-library copy with usual markings. Clean pages with a card pocket and several library stamps which has been marked through. DJ in mylar with a couple labels. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 2004-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll Lewis, Jorisch Stephane

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 2004-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kids Can Press ISBN-13: 9781554532667 ISBN: 1554532663

Description: New. 1554532663 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kids Can Press ISBN-13: 9781554532667 ISBN: 1554532663

Description: New. 1554532663 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kids Can Press ISBN-13: 9781554532667 ISBN: 1554532663

Description: New. 1554532663 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562822453 ISBN: 1562822454

Description: Hardcover, Unpag. , Fine/No Jacket. New and unread. NO MARKS. Not a remainder book. Illustrated juvenile literature from the Disney archives. , 1562822454. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky new book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: KCP Poetry Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781554532667 ISBN: 1554532663

Description: Jorisch, Stephane. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: New. 1553370791 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry) new book

Jabberwocky (Visions in Poetry)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: New. 1553370791 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky new book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: Jorisch, Stephane. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Visions in Poetry. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Jabberwocky new book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $15.69

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781553370796 ISBN: 1553370791

Description: Jorisch, Stephane. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Visions in Poetry. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Dust Jacketed Hardcover Publisher: Disney Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562822460 ISBN: 1562822462

Description: Illustrations from the Disney Archives. Clipped DJ. White type on black pages with old fashioned animated look drawings. Book is clean in and out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: B is for Book, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jabberwocky

by Carroll Lewis

price: $19.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780744592931 ISBN: 0744592933

Description: Joel Stewart. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Complete 1-10 number line-first edition. Very good dust jacket with minor wear to head of spine and a little edge creasing. Small mark on corner of ffep otherwise book fine. 10.5" x7.5" approx. 34 pages (unpaginated). Using mixed media techniques, Joel Stewart reveals a natural affinity with Carroll's vision, capturing with great wit and imagination the extraordinary world of the poem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lewis Carroll's Jabberwocky: With Annotations By Humpty Dumpty

by Carroll, Lewis; Zalben, Jane Breskin

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: F. Warne Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780723261452 ISBN: 0723261458

Description: Illustrated by Jane Breskin Zalben. Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0723261458. INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: neverending books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.