» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

J G Frazer: His Life and Work

by Robert Ackerman

About this title: Sir James G. Frazer's The Golden Bough, first published in 1890, was the first work in English to understand the religion of classical antiquity in the context of primitive religion. Its dramatic impact on the history of ideas lasted well into the twentieth century, in its association of religious myths with the more primitive forms of ritual and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

J.G. Frazer: His Life and Work

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $5.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: G+ Paperback, a solid copy but with a stain on the top edge, affecting the margin of some pages but no text. Covers show general wear, some stain at bottom of spine. Still complete and usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $17.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

J. G. Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $18.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $18.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Very Good. 0521398258 Softcover, minor wear, Previous owner's name to first page of book, otherwise like new.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J.G. Frazer: His Life and Work

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Good in J Good jacket. DJ very faintly rubbed/bumped; edges lightly foxed/soiled; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, and interior intact and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $20.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Good. Good condition! Ex-library book with all of the usual stamps and stickers. Dust jacket wrapped in cellophane. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mocha1994, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J. G. Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $24.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Very good. ( Cambridge University Press1990, Paperback. ) In this historical biography, Ackerman has produced perhaps the definative account of the life and intellectual work of the Victorian anthropologist J. G. Frazer. In his classic work, 'The Golden Bough', Frazer aimed to explain the religion of classic antiquity in the context of their origins of earlier primative religious belief. The great achievement of the work, is that Ackerman sets Frazer's life in the wider intellectual context of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

J.G. Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $26.90

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Ex-Library Jacket scuffed tail of spine. Ex. Library book. usual stamps and marks Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work (Canto Original Series)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $50.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521398251 ISBN: 0521398258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

J G Frazer: His Life and Work

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 358pp. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

J.G. Frazer: His Life and Work

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $64.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521340939 ISBN: 0521340934

Description: Very Good. Pages look new with no marks. The dust jacket is clean and bright. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.