New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

About this title: Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of Helter Skelter reveals exactly how a paranoid FBI director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover is worn. Otherwise good condition for an excellent value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $2.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean pages in sound binding. DJ has a tear on the front top corner and a little soiling on the reverse. Book has bit of a smokey smell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

J. Edgar Hoover

by Gentry, Curt

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Prtg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Norton NY 1991

Description: Fine-/very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 846 pgs, sub-title: "The Man and the Secrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $3.68

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very Good. Very good condition hardback book with a good dustjacket with edge wear, very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $4.30

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 846 p.; 1.86" x 9.53" x 6.49". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $5.45

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $5.78

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and previous owner inscription to ffep. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and 3/4 inch tear to bottom of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1991; c1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 846 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1991; c1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 846 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 846 Pages with index; Black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings and no names. Grey boards with gold title to spine. Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear, including slight rubbing and small nicks to edge. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .....Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $6.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780393321289 ISBN: 0393321282

Description: Very Good. Front cover creased; like new condition otherwise. IBX28. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $6.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393321289 ISBN: 0393321282

Description: Very Good. 0393321282 wear on dust jacket-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and His Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and His Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $6.84

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Ffep removed o/w vg, dj pc, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. D/J is nice, with small tears and edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0393024040 The jacket has an inch tear and a quarter inch size tear on the top back edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Gentry, Curt

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393321289 ISBN: 0393321282

Description: Good. 0393321282 NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets used book

J. Edgar Hoover: the Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393024043 ISBN: 0393024040

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?