» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iwo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The story of one of the bloodiest battles in history, resulting in the raising of the American flag on Mt. Suribachi, is documented with a personal touch; the author himself was a member of that company. It is a searing and unique account of that battle, told from the perspective of both the gallant U.S. Marines who invaded the island and the brave Japanese soldiers who defended it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. ix, 243p. : ill., maps; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheller, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fold lines to spine. Weade wear to sof tocver. Tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: Acceptable. Acceptible Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, moderate spine creasing, pages yellowed but clean writing on front cover and side of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Remainder mark. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780690018783 ISBN: 0690018789

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690018783 ISBN: 0690018789

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richar

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZEBRA [ 1/1980] ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780890837993 [WHEELER, RICHAR] IWO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Iwo: Richard Wheeler (Book, 1980)

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690018783 ISBN: 0690018789

Description: VERY_GOOD. Like new book, no DJ, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 55 illustrations (mostly photos). The pages are clean with no damage. The cover is grey with a black spine. It has a little surface wear, but still in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing, New York

Description: Very Good. Zebra Book, 3rd printing 1980, World At War Series #28. 348 pages, more than 50 photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Iwo new book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785823063 ISBN: 0785823069

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 225 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" "....IWO is a searing and unique account of that battle, told from the persective of both the gallant U.S. Marines who invaded the island and the brave Japanese soldiers who defended it. " 225 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs..5" closed tear to upper rear dj edge. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780890837993 ISBN: 0890837996

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Searing and Unique Account of One of History's Bloodiest Battles. Iwo Jima: For five weeks in 1945 the tiny island 700 miles south of Tokyo saw some of the most intense combat in history. It's Japanese defenders had transformed it into the most ingenious fortress the world has ever seen, with an incredible system of tunnels and underground fortifications. As a result, about 20, 000 Japanese died there, and American casualty figures approached 30, 000. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780690018783 ISBN: 0690018789

Description: Photographs. Very good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Iwo new book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $7.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2007-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780785823063 ISBN: 0785823069

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book club ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Lippincott, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, 226 pgs, The battle of Iwo Jima with much previously unpublished material from the Japanese side. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Lippincodtt & Crowell, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. 5 1/2" X 8 1/4" 214 pages plus Epilogue and Bibliography. Indexed. Illustrated extensively with black and white photos. Black boards with dark black cloth quarter spine. Tight clean pages with no marks or tears. On the morning of February 19, 1945, a tiny island lying midway between the Marianas and the Japanese mainland became the scene of one of history's bloodiest battles and one of the most important American victories of World War 2. IWO is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wheeler, Richard., Lippincott & Crowell Pub., nd, c1980, BCE, boards w/gilt spine titles, vg w/dj, 225 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, "On the morning of February 19, 1945, a tiny island lying midway between..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell Publishers, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and without any marks. a great addition to any library and a wonderful read. 225 pages including index and bibliography.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. [Book club ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xii, 225 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-219. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780690018783 ISBN: 0690018789

Description: Very Good in Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. DJ has chips and a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iwo new book

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

price: $8.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785823063 ISBN: 0785823069

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iwo used book

Iwo

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $8.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785823063 ISBN: 0785823069

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great First Person Account, Jul 16, 2009
By Rocky55, Powell, Ohio

"I thoroughly enjoyed this account from a person who was there to experience first hand the horror and the carnage that was Iwo Jima. Mr. Wheeler wites in a direct, measured and factual way of the battle that lasted many times longer and produced many more casualties than was expected. He describes the "mistakes" made by the high command without rancor or blame that led to the high casualty rate. From his account, I felt the frustration and the emotions that these young men experienced. We can all agree that war is horrible and that, ideally, we would never have to go to war. We should also be able to agree that in some cases war is inevitable and unavoidable due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. When it is necessary to go to war, we should prosecute the war with all our available resources to end it as soon as possible. The Marines, as well as the Japanese defenders, on Iwo Jima clearly understood this and their struggle will be legend for all of history. Mr. Wheeler's book is testament to this legend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.