» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ivories of the West

by Massimo Carrą

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ivories of the West

by Carrą, Massimo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, Feltham Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 159 p. col. illus., col. map. 20 cm. Translation of Gli avori in occidente. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Massimo Carra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Massimo Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Massimo Carr? ?

price: $2.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sm. Markings On Cover Page/Title Page, Corners Bumped, Pictures Bright, Text Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Interior pages slightly age-toned but clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. Spine is sound. Contains 71 plates in full colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $4.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reading copy or better, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, not to fancy & not to bad--just a good quality book at a reasonable price, (B-6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Massimo Carra

price: $4.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, ex-library, no clear cover over jacket. Moderate wear, good plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 158 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159pp. 71 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Massimo Carra

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlym Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No DJ. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Massimo Carra

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET OWNERS NAME INSIDE slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Minor soiling. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West [Translation of: Gli Avori in Occidente]

by Carra, Massimo [Translated From The Italian By Raymond Rudorff]

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Hardback 5" x 7 1/4" Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: color photographs/map. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 159 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. board top/bottom edges a little browned, ISBN 0-600-34802-4, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Carra, Massimo., pub. by Hamlyn, nd, c1979, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 159 pp, B & W/color illus., Sm 8vo, "71 Plates in Full Colour" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carrą, Massimo

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, Feltham Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. clean, unmarked, tightly bound, unworn book. DJ has sticker residue on cover, else excellent. Text in English, Italian. 159 p. col. illus., col. map. 20 cm. Cameo. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Translation of Gli avori in occidente. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMLYN Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600348023 ISBN: 0600348024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. COLLECTIBLES. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. HAMLYN. 159 PPS. 71 COLOUR PLATES. RUST JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Color Plates. Fine in Fine jacket. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Massimo Carra

price: $11.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600012238 ISBN: 0600012239

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West (Cameo)

by Carra, Massimo

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1970 1st thus Binding: hard Publisher: Hamlyn, London/New York Date Published: c1966

Description: 71 color photos, map. very good+, vg+ dj, gray bds, name front endpaper. 159 pgs, Printed in Italy. Ivory artwork from pre-history and Greece to the Age of the Baroque. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: c. 1970

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, price-cut DJ. VG + / VG; 159pp, 71 full-color illustratioins, many of them full-page photos. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4" Gray boards w/bright gold spine lettering. ANTIQUES. For hundreds of years European artists worked with the fascinating material, ivory, fashioning a great variety of objects of exquisite delicacy and refinement. The 71 pieces illustrated in this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustwrapper price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY RAYMOND RUDORFF LONDON HAMLYN 1970 159pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, GRAY WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST ENGLISH EDITION ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS COLOR PLATES F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing Group LTD, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Age tone to boards. Top & bottom spine ends & top of back board are rubbed. 600348024. Sm8vo.; 159 Pages. pages; Dust jacket lightly browned. 71 Plates in full colour. Translated by Raymond Rudorff from the Italian original Gli avori in occidente. Cameo Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ivories of the West

by Carra, Massimo

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Hamlyn, 1970, Date Published: 1970

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st English edition, hardback, 8vo, 160pp, illustrated, VG / VG dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.