» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

About this title: Mixing biography and autobiography, casual talk with soul-baring revelations, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot uses a kind of "human-archaeology" to reveal the complex, nuanced lives of six middle-class African American achievers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. From the back of the book: A penetrating look into the lives of six black Americans. Mixing autobiography and biography, and casual talk with soul-baring revelations, the author reveals the complex, nuanced lives of six African-American achievers: Katie Cannon, a tenured professor of theology; Charles Ogletree, a renowned criminal defense lawyer teaching a Harvard Law School: Tony Earls, a psychiatrist studying the roots of violence; Cheryle Wills, a successful entrepreneur; and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Oak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot~Penguin Usa Paper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $2.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. 0140249702 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004442302 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Penguin Usa Paper

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Remainder Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than remainder mark to bootom edge, book is clean and bright with only slightest wear. 653 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I've Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 653 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good-Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (18)653pp. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara., Addison-Wesley Pub. 'A Merloyd Lawrence Book', nd (1994), c1994, 2nd printing, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 653 pp w/index, tall 8vo, 'Lives of Loss and Liberation' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara., Addison-Wesley Pub. 'A Merloyd Lawrence Book', nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 653 pp w/index, tall 8vo, 'Lives of Loss and Liberation' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1994

Description: xvi, 654p., first printing, dj. African American sociologist. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara., Addison-Wesley Pub., Co., 'A Merloyd Lawrence Book', nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition (review copy w/large blurb laid in), boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 654 pp w/index, tall 8vo, 'Lives of Loss and Liberation' $22.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1994

Description: xvi, 654p., review copy with sheets laid in, first printing, dj. African American sociologist. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, MA Date Published: (1994)

Description: Advance Reading copy. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Penguin Usa Paper

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: VG-in Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation new book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation used book

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $4.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140249705 ISBN: 0140249702

Description: Fair. 0140249702 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I'Ve Known Rivers, Lives of Loss and Liberation

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub co Date Published: 1994

Description: 653pp, very large thick paperback, larger than 9" x 6" and very very thick. Book Near-Fine condition, bright clean fresh, lower corner of cover lightly curled only. ------The book contains Afro-American biographies, Afro-American interviews. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Pia, State College, PA

"I've read this book, a collection of interviews of African American intellectuals and academics, and cried. The stories are deeply moving; I especially like the interview with the theologian Katie Cannon, but they are all good. Lawrence's writing style isn't always as crisp as I would like, but I can empathize with her difficulty cutting down on such great material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.