» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It's Okay to Be Different

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

About this title: It's okay to need some help. It's okay to be a different colour. It's okay to talk about your feelings. It's okay to make a wish...It's Okay to Be Different cleverly delivers the important messages of acceptance, understanding and confidence in an accessible, child-friendly format featuring Todd Parr's trademark bold, bright colours and silly scenes. Targeted to young children first beginning to read, this book will inspire kids to celebrate their individuality through acceptance of others and self-confidence. Along with the four other bestselling Todd Parr picture books debuting in paperback ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $2.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Re Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Very Good. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $2.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $3.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It S Okay to Be Different new book

It S Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $3.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316043472 ISBN: 0316043478

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Good. 0316155624 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316043472 ISBN: 0316043478

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $6.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $6.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: New. 0316666033 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $6.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Good. 0316666033 Good Condition, Damaged Cover, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $6.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Good. 0316666033 Good Condition, Bent Book, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316043472 ISBN: 0316043478

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316043472 ISBN: 0316043478

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. For anyone who ever doubted it, Todd Parr is here to tell us all that it's okay to be different. With his signature artistic style, featuring brightly colored, childlike figures outlined in heavy black, Parr shows readers over and over that just about anything goes. From the sensitive ("It's okay to be adopted"- ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. 10x10 BoardBook ed. /Children's Picture Book/Large Print/CleanPgs. w/no tears, bends, marks/Tight/FullPg. Color Ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paulahuntr, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $10.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316155625 ISBN: 0316155624

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different used book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy pink-yel-red-purple boards & dj w/yel spine w/blk-pink-blu-orange-grn-red lettering w/bright color illustrated front & back Illustrations and brief text describe all kinds of differences that are "okay, " such as "It's Okay to be a different color, " "It's Okay to need some help, " "It's Okay to be adopted, " and "It's Okay to have a Different Nose. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Parr, Todd

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316666039. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Okay to Be Different new book

It's Okay to Be Different

by Todd Parr

price: $16.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316666039 ISBN: 0316666033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Lizita, San Jose, CA

"Another wonderful Todd Parr book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Dina, Tokyo, Japan

"Beberapa kali jadi relawan pendongeng untuk anak-anak Indonesia di sini mengubahku menjadi seorang pemilih. Ada beberapa buku favoritku, salah satunya "It's Okay to be Different" (Todd Parr). Buku-buku karangan Todd Parr mengajarkan nilai-nilai kemanusiaan kepada anak-anak melalui gambar-gambar yang menarik dan kalimat-kalimat sederhana. "It's Okay to be Different" mengajarkan bahwa berbeda itu adalah rahmat.

Nggak pa-pa punya gigi ompong. Nggak pa-pa perlu bantuan (ilustrasinya: tunanetra dituntun anjing). Nggak pa-pa berbeda warna (ilustrasinya: zebra bersetrip hitam-putih dan zebra berwarna-warni). Nggak pa-pa punya roda (ilustrasinya: orang berkursi roda). Nggak pa-pa tiba paling akhir (ilustrasinya: kura-kura tiba di garis finish). Nggak pa-pa punya ibu berbeda. Dan masih banyak lagi.

Ini loh, contoh buku yang mengajarkan nilai-nilai kemanusiaan kepada anak-anak tanpa menggurui. Sangat kurekomendasikan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Elise, Seattle, WA

"Another one of my favorite children's books along with Todd Parr's "Peace Book". A wonderful book to read over and over and over with your kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Sarah, Cheney, KS

"I liked that the book addressed diversity (ie. color of skin and handicaps), but I didn't care for the illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of It's Okay to Be Different by Todd Parr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.