About this title: It's okay to need some help. It's okay to be a different colour. It's okay to talk about your feelings. It's okay to make a wish...It's Okay to Be Different cleverly delivers the important messages of acceptance, understanding and confidence in an accessible, child-friendly format featuring Todd Parr's trademark bold, bright colours and silly scenes. Targeted to young children first beginning to read, this book will inspire kids to celebrate their individuality through acceptance of others and self-confidence. Along with the four other bestselling Todd Parr picture books debuting in paperback ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780316155625ISBN:0316155624
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780316155625ISBN:0316155624
Description: Good. 0316155624 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316043472ISBN:0316043478
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316155625ISBN:0316155624
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. For anyone who ever doubted it, Todd Parr is here to tell us all that it's okay to be different. With his signature artistic style, featuring brightly colored, childlike figures outlined in heavy black, Parr shows readers over and over that just about anything goes. From the sensitive ("It's okay to be adopted"- ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780316155625ISBN:0316155624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. 10x10 BoardBook ed. /Children's Picture Book/Large Print/CleanPgs. w/no tears, bends, marks/Tight/FullPg. Color Ills. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316155625ISBN:0316155624
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2001
ISBN-13:9780316666039ISBN:0316666033
Description: HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy pink-yel-red-purple boards & dj w/yel spine w/blk-pink-blu-orange-grn-red lettering w/bright color illustrated front & back Illustrations and brief text describe all kinds of differences that are "okay, " such as "It's Okay to be a different color, " "It's Okay to need some help, " "It's Okay to be adopted, " and "It's Okay to have a Different Nose. " read more
Binding: Reinforced
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9780316666039ISBN:0316666033
Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316666039. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316666039ISBN:0316666033
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Beberapa kali jadi relawan pendongeng untuk anak-anak Indonesia di sini mengubahku menjadi seorang pemilih. Ada beberapa buku favoritku, salah satunya "It's Okay to be Different" (Todd Parr). Buku-buku karangan Todd Parr mengajarkan nilai-nilai kemanusiaan kepada anak-anak melalui gambar-gambar yang menarik dan kalimat-kalimat sederhana. "It's Okay to be Different" mengajarkan bahwa berbeda itu adalah rahmat.
Nggak pa-pa punya gigi ompong. Nggak pa-pa perlu bantuan (ilustrasinya: tunanetra dituntun anjing). Nggak pa-pa berbeda warna (ilustrasinya: zebra bersetrip hitam-putih dan zebra berwarna-warni). Nggak pa-pa punya roda (ilustrasinya: orang berkursi roda). Nggak pa-pa tiba paling akhir (ilustrasinya: kura-kura tiba di garis finish). Nggak pa-pa punya ibu berbeda. Dan masih banyak lagi.
Ini loh, contoh buku yang mengajarkan nilai-nilai kemanusiaan kepada anak-anak tanpa menggurui. Sangat kurekomendasikan."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.