» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Annotated Huckleberry Finn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

About this title: Michael Patrick Hearn elucidates, explicates, and enlarges upon Twain's classic work in this version, which also includes an overview of the book's critical reception when it was published and a study of Twain's use of dialect. Among other things, he also defines "huckleberry" and gives a recipe for corn pone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $7.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Good. DJ is here, its a big tattered. Good solid bind. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn W/ Introduction, Notes and Bibliography By Michael Patrick Hearn

by Twain (Mark) And Michael Patrick Hearn

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: faded spine, cover wear otherwise good + 378pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Editor: Michael Patrick Hearn, Illustrator: E.W. Kemble

price: $16.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 512 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain; Editor-Michael Patrick Hearn; Illustrator-E.W. Kemble

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Fair. Binding firm, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked at hinge, smudges on page edges, cover rubbed, corners bumped, closed edge tear on dust jacket flap, an ex-library copy with usual library markings, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $18.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Very Good. 0393020398 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, N Y Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. 378pp. Has light wear. DJ has some light soiling and some chipping to DJ spine ends. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark (Michael Patrick Hearn, Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter-Bound Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: E. W. Kemble. Fine in Good jacket. 8.5" x 11" 378 pp. First thus. Light yellow paper boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping. 300+ b/w illustrations, engravings, b/w photos, etc. Appendix, bibliography, index. Dj: with worn, and in places, torn edges and corners-in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade

by Twain, Mark; Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: E. W. Kemble. As New in As New jacket. First Printing. Quarto, dark blue cloth paper covered boards with blue foil cover decoration and spine titles. 480 pp. including extensive bibliography. Illustrated throughout with historic photographs of Twain the illustrator and red and black and white original historic illustrations by E.W. Kemble from the original illustrated edition. A detailed annotated text with explanations of background and details to aid a comprehensive study of this iconic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn new book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark, and Hearn, Michael Patrick (Editor)

list price: $39.95

our price: $33.96

you save: $5.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Kemble, E W. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade

by Twain, Mark--And Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $38.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hard Back A wondrous edition, fully annotated and stunningly illustrated, celebrates Twain's great American novel within its historical and literary context. First Printing of this Norton Edition, 2001. COLLECTIBLE. Beautiful Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. Mylar jacket cover. 480 pages. 8.75" x 40.25" tall. Edited with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. Illustrated with all 175 original ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark, and Hearn, Michael Patrick (Editor)

price: $39.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: Kemble, E W. Very good in fine dust jacket. As new First Edition hardcover and dust jacket. Jacket is unclipped and perfect. Bottom right board is slightly bumped and there is an unused bookplate "From the private library of" inside front board. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn new book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade new book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer's Comrade

by Twain, Mark / Hearn, Michael Patrick

price: $39.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393020397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark (Edited By Michael Patrick Hearn)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edn thus Binding: cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York & London Date Published: 2001

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn new book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain

price: $50.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 228 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark / Michael Patrick Hearn

price: $68.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; New, unread. Signed by Michael Patrick Hearn on title page. Weight: 5lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517530317. 4to; 378 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens).

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter., New York. Date Published: 1981. ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Residue on front paste-down endpaper from removed label. Date stamped on front free endpaper. Quarto. 378 pages. Index. Introduction, Notes, & Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. More than 300line drawings, photographs, & engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Ner. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. DJ edgewear. 378 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annotated Huckleberry Finn

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Fine in Fine DJ. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn used book

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Hearn, Michael Patrick; Twain, Mark

price: $24.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing), Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unead copy of the First Edition (1st printing). NOTa remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Very Good/Lightly Worn. 0517530317 Dust jacket has some wear, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn: the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517530313 ISBN: 0517530317

Description: Very Good/Good. 0517530317 DJ some wear on edge and small tear, first page corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Huckleberry Finn. 1981. Cloth With Dustjacket

by (Mark Twain) Hearn, Ed. Michael Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Clarkson Potter. 1981. First edition. Quarto. Gilt titled cloth spine and paper coverd boards. Fine in dustjacket with a bit of wear to the lower edge of the front panel else near fine. A very nice copy of this well annotated edition of author Mark Twain's "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" with illustrations by E.W. Kemble. A wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Annotated Huckleberry Finn Cl new book

Annotated Huckleberry Finn Cl

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393020397 ISBN: 0393020398

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393020398. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Shayana, The United States

"The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn


Have you ever had to read a book for school and there wasn't any if, ands, or buts about it? Well let me tell you the truth I have, the book was called The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.I really didn't like this book, you know when you're reading a book and you really can't understand the grammar or language because there's a lot of slang. Another reason why I didn't like this book was the characters like a book can have its main characters but you can't tell who is who. Furthermore my reason last reason on why I didn't like The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, the book was just plain on confusing to me when something can be happening then just like that something else can happens. My first reason why I didn't like The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, because I had a hard time understanding the grammar and or language for example in chapter 8 I Spare Miss Watson's Jim "Doan hurt me-don't! I haint ever done no harm to a ghos."see what I mean from reading this, there was a tongue twist. My second reason was the characters the first character was Miss Watson in this book slave's weren't able to learn how to read or write just because Jim wanted to know how to read and write there's nothing wrong with that she didn't want him to know because no one in his family knew how so she made him stop. The second character was Huckleberry Finn father Pap he was a junky all he did was drink and then try to kill Huck "he chased me round and round the place with a clasp-knife, calling me the Angel of Death, and saying he was going to kill me, and then I couldn't come for him any more. I begged and told him I was only Huck; but he laughed such a screechy laugh and roared and cussed, and kept on chasing me up." Last character was Huckleberry Finn if you talked about Pap you have to talk about Huckleberry Finn. He was confused about if him and Jim were best friends or not one minute they were, then the next minute they wasn't. At one point he was going to tell on Jim. "then I thought a minute, and says to myself, hold on;s'pose you'd 'a' done right and give Jim up, would you felt better than what you do now? No, says I, I'd fell bad-I'd feel just the same way I do now. "Well, then says I, whats the use you learning to do when its wrong its troublesome to do right and ain't no trouble to do wrong, and wages is just the same? I was stuck." My final reason was this book was just plain confusing. To many parts in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn would happen at once, you could be reading about a character then next thing you know you'll reading about a different character also why this book was confusing I couldn't tell which character was who. Sometimes I would think that Huckleberry Finn was Jim when Jim is black and Huckleberry Finn was white, when I was really confused every time they brought up the name Tom Sawyer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Nathan, The United States

"Hemingway said American fiction begins and ends with Huck Finn, and he's right. Twain's most famous novel is a tour de force. He delves into issues such as racism, friendship, war, religion, and freedom with an uncanny combination of lightheartedness and gravitas. There are several moments in the book that are hilarious, but when I finished the book, I knew I had read something profound. This is a book that everyone should read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"I've never read much of Mark Twain's stuff. I vaguely remember reading A Conneticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court in college and I think I was probably SUPPOSED to read The Adventures of Tom Sawyer at some point in school, but this was the first time I had ever picked up what's supposed to be his greatest work, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. I wish I had done so sooner, because it was great.

If you're somehow unfamiliar with the basic premise, Huckleberry Finn follows the adventures of the eponymous country boy from Missouri as he encounters trouble at home and then decides to run away via the mighty Mississippi River. Along the way he pairs up with an escaped slave named Jim and encounters all kinds of murderers, thieves, aristocrats, and swindlers. The plot summary sounds kind of like a pulp adventure story, and I admit there is a lot of that. I can see why kids --especially boys-- would be attracted to this book.

But the mark of a really good book is that it has so much literary machinery whirring and grinding below the surface that you're constantly thinking back on it, days or weeks or months after you've finished reading it. The most striking thing to me after the authentic representation of dialects was what a master of irony Twain was. It's everywhere in this book: from Tom Sawyer telling Huck that he had to let his foster parents civilize him before he could join Tom's (imaginary) band of cutthroat robbers, to Huck's saying that he's sorely disappointed in the quality of Tom's morals after the other boy agrees to help Huck free the captured runaway slave Jim. It's the same kind of juxtaposition and stinging irony that modern writers of shows like The Daily Show employ. The book is rarely laugh out loud funny, but I sure grinned a lot.

I also really love the character of Huck Finn, and I can see why he's so timeless. Huck is undoubtedly a thirteen year old country boy --he's uncouth, he's uneducated, and he's lazy. But he's also really intelligent, kind, clever, independent, and has no problem following his own moral compass even when it leads him against the grain of society and those supposedly better than him. Well, eventually. Like any thirteen year old boy he gets swept up among the actions of his elders, but he rarely hesitates for long before correcting his own course.

I also loved how Twain contrasted the characters of Huck and Tom Sawyer. Both are young boys who are smart and clever, but beyond that Tom is everything Huck is not. Tom needlessly complicates everything while Huck is much more pragmatic and direct. Tom adheres zealously to the rules governing any situation --gleaned in his case from adventure stories about pirates, robbers, and prison escapees-- while Huck is willing to question authority and come around to his own decisions about what's right. Tom lets his adherence to the rules and his desire to do things "right" lead him into inadvertent cruelty, while Huck will actually endanger himself and break the rules in order to help other people directly. It's great stuff.

So, you probably don't need me to tell you that this is an example of some of the best American literature to date given its status and how ingrained it has become in our culture. But don't let that dissuade you from checking it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Skinnywhitedude19, The United States

"The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain, is about a young boy, Huck, in search of freedom and adventure. The shores of the Mississippi River provide the backdrop for the entire book.

Huck is kidnapped by Pap, his drunken father. Pap kidnaps Huck because he wants Huck's $6000. Huck was awarded $6000 from the treasure he and Tom Sawyer found in The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Huck finally escapes from the deserted house in the woods and finds a canoe to shove off down the river. Instead of going back to the widow's house, he decides to run away. He is sick of all of the confinement and civilization that the window enforces upon him. He comes across Jim, Miss Watson's slave, and together, they spend nights and days journeying down the river, both in search of freedom.

While traveling on a raft down the river, Huck and Jim have many adventures and during many long talks, become best of friends. They find a house with a dead man. They end up stealing many things from the house. They find a wrecked ship, and go on it, only to be mixed up with murderers. They get away with money and some other goods. They get separated from each other in the heavy fog, but eventually find each other. A steamboat crashes into their raft and Jim and Huck are separated again. Huck has a run-in with the Grangerfords and the Shepherdsons, two families at war with each other. He is reunited with Jim shortly after this. Then, they meet the King and the Duke, and get into a good deal of trouble performing plays. The King and the Duke pretend to be Peter Wilks' long lost brothers from England and try to steal all of the money left behind in his will. They escape before they are caught. Huck finally gets rid of them, but is left to search for Jim, who gets sold by the King. He ends up at Tom Sawyer's Aunt Sally's house, where Tom and Huck rescue Jim.

Through all of the adventures down the river, Huck learns a variety of life lessons and improves as a person. He develops a conscience and truly feels for humanity. The complexity of his character is enhanced by his ability to relate so easily with nature and the river."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Annotated Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.