» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It's a Good Life: If You Don't Weaken

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

It's a Good Life: If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

About this title: An Acknowledged Classic returns gorgeously re-designed.
In his first graphic novel, "It's a Good Life, if You Don't Weaken"--a best-selling D & Q titles ever--Seth pays homage to the wit and sophistication of the old-fashioned magazine cartoon. While trying to understand his dissatisfaction with the present, Seth discovers the life and work of Kalo, a forgotten "New Yorker "cartoonist from the 1940s. But his obsession blinds him to the needs of his lover and the quiet desperation of his family. Wry self-reflection and moody colours characterize Seth's style in this tale about learning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

It's a Good Life: If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781896597065 ISBN: 1896597068

Description: Very good. Very fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 01 July, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781896597706. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Its a Good Life If You Dont Weaken

by Seth

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DRAWN & QUARTERLY@PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13: 9781896597065 ISBN: 1896597068

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Alternative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken used book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $13.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: Very Good. 189659770X Barely used. Covers/corners show very small amount of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Good Life: If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $14.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781896597065 ISBN: 1896597068

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Like New Paper Back, minor shelf wear and rubbing to cover, all pages are fine. No tears or scoring, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

price: $19.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $19.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

It's a Good Life If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780224079181 ISBN: 0224079182

Description: Pays homage to the wit and sophistication of a magazine cartoon. The author takes refuge in a quest to uncover the life and work of Kalo, a forgotten New Yorker cartoonist from the 1940s, but his obsession blinds him to his increasingly withdrawn love... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken used book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly, Montreal Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear to outer tips of french wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken: a Picture Novella new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken: a Picture Novella

by Seth

price: $26.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

It's a Good Life If You Don't Weaken

by "Seth"

price: $30.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780224079181 ISBN: 0224079182

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth, and Drawn & Quarter

price: $30.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $36.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CAXTON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780224079181 ISBN: 0224079182

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In his first graphic novel, It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken, Seth pays homage to the wit and sophistication of the magazine cartoon. Disaffected by the crassness of contemporary culture, Seth takes refuge in a quest to uncover the life and work of Kalo, a forgotten New Yorker cartoonist from the 1940s, but his obsession blinds him to his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken: a Picture Novella By Seth

by Seth, Vikram

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Publications, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original green wraps, perfectbound without creasing, with orange titling. Illustrated pages unmarked, with barest of shelfwear to corners; only mar: front free endpage (title spread, with black reverse on both sides) detached & tipped in. Graphic Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken used book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $58.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $63.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781896597706 ISBN: 189659770X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

It's a Good Life If You Don't Weaken

by "Seth"

price: $35.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780224079181 ISBN: 0224079182

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken

by Seth

price: $36.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CAXTON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780224079181 ISBN: 0224079182

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In his first graphic novel, It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken, Seth pays homage to the wit and sophistication of the magazine cartoon. Disaffected by the crassness of contemporary culture, Seth takes refuge in a quest to uncover the life and work of Kalo, a forgotten New Yorker cartoonist from the 1940s, but his obsession blinds him to his increasingly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.