Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: Satty. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket torn in two places and mended with tape, shows wear at edges. Interior clean and in good condition. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With Maps, Drawings, and Photographs read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780345251305ISBN:034525130X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 249 pages. Black and white pictures. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers / Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: 0517520176. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library rebinding in brown buckram. Very slight spine twist. Binding clean. Some smudging to page fore-edges. Else pages clean, but for library markings. Library label on DJ front panel and on spine tail. DJ spine head chipped. Surface rubbing, impressions on DJ. DJ spine a bit sunned.; B&W Illustrations; 1.4 x 11.3 x 9 Inches; 362 pages; Ex-Library. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter 1975
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: ISBN 0517520176. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with some browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs, small closed tears and creases around its edges, magic tape repair to small closed tear on upper left corner on front jacket, some browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $14.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Art by Satty. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. 360 pages. Black cloth boards. Red dust jacket has light edgewear and small corner rubs. Half-inch tear on rear panel of dj. Stain at bottom inside of dj, not visible on the outside. Apparently second state of dust jacket with ISBN number and price at top of front flap, and "Art by Satty" on the rear flap. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Potter, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Art by Satty. Numerous illustrations, 362 pages, index. Half inch tear and tiny chip at top of dust jacket spine; few rubs and creases on rear panel. First state dust jacket with price before and after July 1975 on the front flap. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780345251305ISBN:034525130X
Description: Satty. Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing and some moderate chipping. Inscription and sticker within. read more
Description: Fair. 0517520176 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Stoker, Wolf, Satty
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780345251305ISBN:034525130X
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. Inside front cover and half title page has some writing in columns. otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and photographs. read more
Edition: 1st Trade pb
Binding: Lg trade pb
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780345251305ISBN:034525130X
Description: Illustrated by art by Satty. Very Good with no dust jacket. 034525130X. With bumped spine ends, else square and tight. 1st trade paperback edition with no names or markings. Not remaindered.; 362 pages. read more
Description: Fair. 0517520176 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SPECIALS-This large hardcover is VERY GOOD with slight edge wear in a VERY GOOD DJ. Clean, bright copy. Extra postage is required for overseas shipments. red w/white lettering. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517520178ISBN:0517520176
Description: VG+ in VG DJ in MYLAR. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. black cloth HB, illus. endpapers, b&w maps, drawings & photos. A very good-plus, tight & unmarked copy with slight soiling on pg. edges; top edge of last 25 or so pages appear faintly rippled, but no staining or marks; pages are slightly yellowed in a very good, lightly rubbed, yellowing jacket (NOT price-clipped) with a bit of edgewear & small tear in fold of back flap, now protected in MYLAR. 3 lb. 1 oz. OVERSIZED. Extra shipping may be necessary, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, N Y, N Y
Date Published: [1975]
ISBN-13:9780345251305ISBN:034525130X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 034525130X. B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 362 pages; An interesting, well illustrated, historical expansion of Bram's original slender volume. Signed and dedicated by Wolf on title page and dated July 1, 1975.; Signed by Author. read more
Description: New York: Clarkson Potter. 1975. (First edition). Quarto. Gilt spine decorated cloth. Cloth has a trace of soiling and scuffing. Edges have a bit of soiling else very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket with a razor cut to the rear panel which has been mended internally with cello tape else very good. A nice copy of this wonderfully annotated edition of Bram Stoker's classic tale of horror with an introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf and illustrations by Satty. A great book. read more
"Admire it, certainly, but I can muster up precious little affection for Stoker's famous novel, for despite its reputation as the central progenitor of an enduring mythology I can't but help but find it more as a closing off point than anything else. It discards a lot of the more fascinating elements of vampire mythology that had been developing (I'm thinking specifically of Sheridan le Fanu's Carmilla, read just before), instead establishing precedents that are comparatively dull in their clean, unambiguous delineations (undead=evil, strict heterosexuality, etc). Nina Auerbach, whose Our Vampires, Ourselves I was reading concurrently, states many of my basic objections much more eloquently than I could: "Dracula is less in love with death or sexuality than with hierarchies, erecting barriers hitherto foreign to vampire literature; the gulf between male and female, class and class, England and non-England, vampire and mortal, homoerotic and heterosexual love, infuses the genre with a new fear: fear of the hated unknown." But there were things I did like: the structure and form, with its attempt at a kind of "scientific objectivity" that instead forms a chorus of shifting, perhaps even unreliable narrators; also, in retrospect, I've become more and more impressed with the character of Mina, who kind of inadvertently becomes this kind of omnipotent, mystical fusion of domestic goddess and "the modern woman" by the end of the novel (what couldn't she do? Unexpected talents and skills unveiled with each new plot development!).
An important text, without a doubt, but also, if I'm honest, disappointing.
"You do not let your eyes see or your ears hear, and that which is outside your daily life is not of account to you. Do you not think there are things which you cannot understand, and yet which are; that some people see thing that others cannont?""
"Okay, up front I will admit that most of this book I did not "read", but listened to in audio version (hey, what else do I have to do on buses that are too crowded for me to move my arms?). By reputation I wasn't expecting much, but wanted to get to the bedrock of the vampire fiction genre.
It's a gripping story, well told. Not great literature, but really good story-telling. The standard interpretation of the book (vampire as a metaphor for sexuality) seems right to me, but part of the appeal of this book to me is that it seems that there is an unreal-ness to the facts as perceived by the protagonists. It seems to me that you can read this book with considerable skepticism about whether or not the Count is really a supernatural being. What if he is just an especially creepy sort of criminal and murderer? Is the "vampire" really a collective delusion brought on by social mores, the highly formalized requirements of propriety between men and women in Victorian England, and the influence of Van Helsing's superstitions?
If that were the case, then the book is terrifying beyond the simple terror of the Count on the loose. If the Count is not really a vampire, then the protagonists commit atrocities and murder in the name of protecting their Victorian morality."
"I decided to read Dracula inspired by the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen and with the hope that it wouldn't be boring or irrelevant. Luckily, it turned out to be a compelling read, with a solid story and some likable characters (who double as narrators). Dracula also sets in stone much of what we still see in novels, movies, and tv today regarding the vampire myth. And though some things about the novel definitely belonged to another era, it didn't hinder the experience. In fact is was a bit of an escape to read a story where the good guys are good, the bad guys are bad, and there's basically no irony or sarcasm to be found.
I also enjoyed comparing the character of Mina here to her portrayal in the League stories. While her personality is constant -- intelligence, strength, and superhuman powers of organization -- the League books do take some liberties with the original narrative to give the character a more modern edge. Both make for good, though very different, stories."
"I love the way that the story is presented. It consists of journal entries from various characters, so no one but the reader has the full story. I'm not one for murder mysteries or horror novels, but I loved this book! It's a tale that keeps the mind going, while sending chills down your spine."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.