» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ballantine Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram, and Wolf, Leonard (Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by)

price: $17.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Satty. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket torn in two places and mended with tape, shows wear at edges. Interior clean and in good condition. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With Maps, Drawings, and Photographs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlotte Book Rack, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram, and Wolf, Leonard

price: $18.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 249 pages. Black and white pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram; & Leonard Wolf

price: $18.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers / Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: 0517520176. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library rebinding in brown buckram. Very slight spine twist. Binding clean. Some smudging to page fore-edges. Else pages clean, but for library markings. Library label on DJ front panel and on spine tail. DJ spine head chipped. Surface rubbing, impressions on DJ. DJ spine a bit sunned.; B&W Illustrations; 1.4 x 11.3 x 9 Inches; 362 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula: Illustrated With Maps, Drawings, and Photographs

by Bram Stoker. With An Introduction, Notes, And Bibliography By Leonard Wolf. Art By Satty

price: $52.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: ISBN 0517520176. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with some browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs, small closed tears and creases around its edges, magic tape repair to small closed tear on upper left corner on front jacket, some browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $14.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram; Wolf, Leonard

price: $52.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Dj torn 1/2", yellowing but in protective Mylar wrap; "Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs"; B&W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram. Leonard Wolf, Intro

price: $56.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Art by Satty. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. 360 pages. Black cloth boards. Red dust jacket has light edgewear and small corner rubs. Half-inch tear on rear panel of dj. Stain at bottom inside of dj, not visible on the outside. Apparently second state of dust jacket with ISBN number and price at top of front flap, and "Art by Satty" on the rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Annotated Dracula: Forged From Folklore and Authentic History-the Greatest Horror Story Ever Told used book

The Annotated Dracula: Forged From Folklore and Authentic History-the Greatest Horror Story Ever Told

by Bram Stoker. With An Introduction, Notes, And Bibliography By Leonard Wolf. Art By Satty

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: 034525130X. Good in wrappers. A rubbed copy. First Ballantine Printing stated.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram. Leonard Wolf

price: $76.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Potter, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Art by Satty. Numerous illustrations, 362 pages, index. Half inch tear and tiny chip at top of dust jacket spine; few rubs and creases on rear panel. First state dust jacket with price before and after July 1975 on the front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram; Wolf (Introduction), Leonard

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Satty. Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing and some moderate chipping. Inscription and sticker within. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: dj shows some shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Fair. 0517520176 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Stoker, Wolf, Satty Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. Inside front cover and half title page has some writing in columns. otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula (Bram Stoker)

by Wolf, Leonard, Intro, Notes And Bibliography

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Illustrated by art by Satty. Very Good with no dust jacket. 034525130X. With bumped spine ends, else square and tight. 1st trade paperback edition with no names or markings. Not remaindered.; 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $17.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Fair. 0517520176 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $30.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: May, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Acceptable. 0517520176. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $34.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SPECIALS-This large hardcover is VERY GOOD with slight edge wear in a VERY GOOD DJ. Clean, bright copy. Extra postage is required for overseas shipments. red w/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $41.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1975-05 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Good. Hardcover, DJ has edgewear, and several small tears. No writing or highlighting. NOT ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rick Barber, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $42.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: VG+ in VG DJ in MYLAR. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. black cloth HB, illus. endpapers, b&w maps, drawings & photos. A very good-plus, tight & unmarked copy with slight soiling on pg. edges; top edge of last 25 or so pages appear faintly rippled, but no staining or marks; pages are slightly yellowed in a very good, lightly rubbed, yellowing jacket (NOT price-clipped) with a bit of edgewear & small tear in fold of back flap, now protected in MYLAR. 3 lb. 1 oz. OVERSIZED. Extra shipping may be necessary, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PageTurners, Inc., AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $51.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Near fine in a very good+ (price clipped) DJ. Introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Illustrated by Satty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $81.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517520178 ISBN: 0517520176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Annotated Dracula...With Maps, Drawings and Photographs used book

The Annotated Dracula...With Maps, Drawings and Photographs

by Stoker, Bram; Wolf, Leonard & Satty

price: $99.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, N Y, N Y Date Published: [1975] ISBN-13: 9780345251305 ISBN: 034525130X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 034525130X. B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 362 pages; An interesting, well illustrated, historical expansion of Bram's original slender volume. Signed and dedicated by Wolf on title page and dated July 1, 1975.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Dracula. 1975. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Stoker, Bram

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Clarkson Potter. 1975. (First edition). Quarto. Gilt spine decorated cloth. Cloth has a trace of soiling and scuffing. Edges have a bit of soiling else very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket with a razor cut to the rear panel which has been mended internally with cello tape else very good. A nice copy of this wonderfully annotated edition of Bram Stoker's classic tale of horror with an introduction, notes and bibliography by Leonard Wolf and illustrations by Satty. A great book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Jesse, San Francisco, CA

"Admire it, certainly, but I can muster up precious little affection for Stoker's famous novel, for despite its reputation as the central progenitor of an enduring mythology I can't but help but find it more as a closing off point than anything else. It discards a lot of the more fascinating elements of vampire mythology that had been developing (I'm thinking specifically of Sheridan le Fanu's Carmilla, read just before), instead establishing precedents that are comparatively dull in their clean, unambiguous delineations (undead=evil, strict heterosexuality, etc). Nina Auerbach, whose Our Vampires, Ourselves I was reading concurrently, states many of my basic objections much more eloquently than I could:
"Dracula is less in love with death or sexuality than with hierarchies, erecting barriers hitherto foreign to vampire literature; the gulf between male and female, class and class, England and non-England, vampire and mortal, homoerotic and heterosexual love, infuses the genre with a new fear: fear of the hated unknown."
But there were things I did like: the structure and form, with its attempt at a kind of "scientific objectivity" that instead forms a chorus of shifting, perhaps even unreliable narrators; also, in retrospect, I've become more and more impressed with the character of Mina, who kind of inadvertently becomes this kind of omnipotent, mystical fusion of domestic goddess and "the modern woman" by the end of the novel (what couldn't she do? Unexpected talents and skills unveiled with each new plot development!).

An important text, without a doubt, but also, if I'm honest, disappointing.


"You do not let your eyes see or your ears hear, and that which is outside your daily life is not of account to you. Do you not think there are things which you cannot understand, and yet which are; that some people see thing that others cannont?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Newtie Jeff, Belgrade, 00, Serbia

"Okay, up front I will admit that most of this book I did not "read", but listened to in audio version (hey, what else do I have to do on buses that are too crowded for me to move my arms?). By reputation I wasn't expecting much, but wanted to get to the bedrock of the vampire fiction genre.

It's a gripping story, well told. Not great literature, but really good story-telling. The standard interpretation of the book (vampire as a metaphor for sexuality) seems right to me, but part of the appeal of this book to me is that it seems that there is an unreal-ness to the facts as perceived by the protagonists. It seems to me that you can read this book with considerable skepticism about whether or not the Count is really a supernatural being. What if he is just an especially creepy sort of criminal and murderer? Is the "vampire" really a collective delusion brought on by social mores, the highly formalized requirements of propriety between men and women in Victorian England, and the influence of Van Helsing's superstitions?

If that were the case, then the book is terrifying beyond the simple terror of the Count on the loose. If the Count is not really a vampire, then the protagonists commit atrocities and murder in the name of protecting their Victorian morality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Kristen, Raleigh, NC

"I decided to read Dracula inspired by the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen and with the hope that it wouldn't be boring or irrelevant. Luckily, it turned out to be a compelling read, with a solid story and some likable characters (who double as narrators). Dracula also sets in stone much of what we still see in novels, movies, and tv today regarding the vampire myth. And though some things about the novel definitely belonged to another era, it didn't hinder the experience. In fact is was a bit of an escape to read a story where the good guys are good, the bad guys are bad, and there's basically no irony or sarcasm to be found.

I also enjoyed comparing the character of Mina here to her portrayal in the League stories. While her personality is constant -- intelligence, strength, and superhuman powers of organization -- the League books do take some liberties with the original narrative to give the character a more modern edge. Both make for good, though very different, stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Callie, The United States

"I love the way that the story is presented. It consists of journal entries from various characters, so no one but the reader has the full story. I'm not one for murder mysteries or horror novels, but I loved this book! It's a tale that keeps the mind going, while sending chills down your spine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Annotated Dracula by Bram Stoker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.