» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

About this title: Tim Parks writes entertainingly about his neighborhood near Verona, Italy--the Via Colombare--where he has lived for many years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition 2nd Printing--272 pages-Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. 0802115314 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. Binding creases, pages clean, some cover wear some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 139-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors, Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona: Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib w/stamps, pocket, label, file label torn off corner of ffep, but tight, clean, o/w VG. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $3.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Very good. Stated First Edition 1992. Light edge wear to soft cover. Clean text no marks. USPS delivery conformation on all domestic orders e-mailed to you when shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. Gift inscription on inside front endpaper. Faint wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8021-1531-4 272 pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped and gift notation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Tim Parks

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, of this fun look at the both sides of new and old Italy. The condition of this hard cover novel is NEAR FINE, with the Dust Jacket as VERY GOOD+. There is some mild wrinkles around the spine head. The binding is strong and the spine straight. Internally the pages are bright and white. There is no writing or marks, and the pages are very tight. 272 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $5.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Fine. 0802115314 1st ed. As New/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Fine. 0802115314 Trade paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors Or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Fine. Travel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors: Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $6.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802115317 ISBN: 0802115314

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9780802115317. 272 pp. Prior owner's name in ink to Front End Paper. Slightest of readers' curl. Tim Parks and his wife, Rita, came to their flat on the aging, eccentric Via Colombare in Montecchio twelve years ago for a short stay. There was trouble from the moment they moved in--under cover of night--and it has gone delightfully up and down hill ever since. In this amusing and loving tribute to the glorious country he has embraced, British novelist Tim Parks shares his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.