» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970

by Helmut Ricke (Editor), Eva Schmitt (Editor)

About this title: A fundamental re-appraisal of Italian glass - largely synonymous with glass from Murano - has been made in recent years. The mass of technically perfect, colourful knick-knacks and "ornamental glass" objects which flooded the market over a long period, obscured the works of lasting value in which the artistic substance of Italian glass art is manifested. This volume provides a critical analysis of some 270 glass works of art from Murano and Milan, documenting and highlighting important developments during four decisive decades of Italian glass manufacture. The text unites the works of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation used book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Helmut Ricke And Eva Schmitt

price: $79.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., single, tiny closed edge-tear to dj back panel. no other flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; english language edition.; 352pp., 240 color plates, 89 b/w illustrations and photos., essays, catalogue, reference material. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Glass new book

Italian Glass

by Ricke, Helmut & Schmitt, Eva

price: $82.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Murano Milan 1930-1970. The collection of the Steinberg Foundation. 352 pages with 329 illustrations, 240 in colour. Large format. Wrapper edge very slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Italian Glass Murano-Milan 1939-1970 used book

Italian Glass Murano-Milan 1939-1970

by Helmut Ricke And Eva Schmitt

price: $84.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich / New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 3791317369 548 pp, illustrated in colour 105. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970 used book

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970

by Ricke, Helmut (Editor), and Schmitt, Eva (Editor)

price: $90.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. as new, gift quality, light shelfwear to dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation (Art & Design) used book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation (Art & Design)

by Helmut Ricke

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation used book

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Ricke, Helmut; Schmitt, Eva

price: $58.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine. First edition, 1997, hardcover, quarto, 352 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some rubbing and touch of edge wear. "...traces the development of Italian art glass within the context of European glassmaking...reproduces work by all the major designers and manufacturers...provides exhaustive information on the technique and manufacturing history of each piece reproduced. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation used book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Helmut Ricke

price: $58.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Like New. 3791317369. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation new book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Ricke, Helmut; Schmitt, Eva

price: $69.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: New. 2.8 Pounds. 12 x 9.5 x 1.1 Inches. New hard cover. Folio. 351 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation used book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Ricke, Helmut; Schmitt, Eva

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970 used book

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970

by Ricke, Helmut

price: $77.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970 used book

Italian Glass: Murano-Milan 1930-1970

by Ricke, Helmut

price: $77.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Found... new book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Found...

by Edited

price: $78.49

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design) used book

Italian Glass: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design)

price: $79.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRESTEL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Published by Prestel in 1997. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 351. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation (Art & Design) new book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970: the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation (Art & Design)

by Helmut Ricke

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation used book

Italian Glass: Murano Milan 1930-1970 the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation

by Helmut Ricke; Editor; Eva Schmitt

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design) new book

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design)

by Ricke, Helmut; Schmitt, Eva

price: $114.88

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: New. Factory-new, larger quantities available, Neuware, Rechnung mit MwSt. möglich, größere Mengen lieferbar. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design) used book

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design)

by Ricke, Helmut; Schmitt, Eva

price: $134.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design) used book

Italian Glass. Murano, Milan 1930-2970. the Collection of the Steinberg Foundation: Murano, Milan, 1930-70 (Art & Design)

by Claude Monet

price: $293.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783791317366 ISBN: 3791317369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.