» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Italian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Italian

by Ann Ward Radcliffe

About this title: A Gothic romance from 1797 by Mrs. Radcliffe, a master of the genre. In this ground-breaking novel the sinister monk Schedoni creates a complex world of evil. The novel was ahead of its time--and also a step forward from Mrs. Radcliffe's other Gothic romances--in its intense concentration on character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward

price: $29.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: oxford university press, new york Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780192553157 ISBN: 0192553151

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Italian (World's Classics) used book

The Italian (World's Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe; Editor-Frederick Garber

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian (World's Classics) used book

The Italian (World's Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward, and Garber, Frederick (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward, and Garber, Frederick (Editor)

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor yellowing papers. Text clean. Good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian (Oneworld Classics) new book

The Italian (Oneworld Classics)

by Anne Radcliffe

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781847490544 ISBN: 1847490549

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Italian (Oxford World's Classics)

by Radcliffe, Ann

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537402 ISBN: 0199537402

Description: Very Good. 0199537402 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (crease, small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, text is unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 419 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward, and Miles, Robert (Editor)

price: $7.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian used book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is visibly worn, has scratches, creases, chipping-marks edge of book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Italian Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents a Romance (the World's Classic Oxford) used book

The Italian Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents a Romance (the World's Classic Oxford)

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward; Edited With Introduction Frederick Garber

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Fine. No Jacket. As new, unread copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian (Penguin Classics) new book

The Italian (Penguin Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward, and Garber, Frederick (Editor), and Clery, E J (Introduction by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537402 ISBN: 0199537402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward, and Miles, Robert (Editor)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents (World's Classics) used book

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents (World's Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents (World's Classics) used book

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents (World's Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $12.01

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192815729 ISBN: 0192815725

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents new book

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward / Garber, Frederick (Editor) / Clery, E. J. (Int)

price: $12.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780199537402 ISBN: 0199537402

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199537402. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents new book

The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward / Miles, Robert

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140437546. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian (Penguin Classics) new book

The Italian (Penguin Classics)

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437546 ISBN: 0140437541

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Anne

price: $16.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oneworld Classics Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781847490544 ISBN: 1847490549

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781847490544. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann Ward

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oneworld Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847490544 ISBN: 1847490549

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Oneworld Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Italian: new book

The Italian:

by Radcliffe, Ann Editor: Garber, Frederick

price: $21.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537402 ISBN: 0199537402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. First published in 1797, the italian's fast-paced, chilling narrative centres on ann radcliffe's most brilliant creation, the sinister monk schedoni, whose past is shrouded in mystery. this is an entirely updated edition focusing on the formal, historical and political aspects of one of the finest examples of gothic romance. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Ann Radcliffe

price: $21.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420932614 ISBN: 1420932616

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Italian: new book

The Italian:

by Radcliffe, Anne

price: $21.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ONEWORLD CLASSICS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847490544 ISBN: 1847490549

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 462 pages. On the backdrop of the inquisition and the french revolution, this book tells the tale of the heroic struggle of love in the face of vindictive machiavellian deceit told through the descriptive landscapes of the bay of naples. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Italian new book

The Italian

by Radcliffe, Ann

price: $22.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537402 ISBN: 0199537402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (464) first published in 1797, the italian's fast-paced, chilling narrative centres on ann radcliffe's most brilliant creation, the sinister monk schedoni, whose past is shrouded in mystery. this is an entirely updated edition focusing on the formal, historical and political aspects of one of the finest examples of gothic romance. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Patricia, Anderson, SC

"'His figure was striking not so from grace... and as he stalked along wrapt in the black garments of his order, there was something terrible in its air; something almost super-human.'
First published in 1797, THE ITALIAN is one of the finest examples of Gothic romance. The fast-paced narrative centers on Ann Radcliffe's most brilliant creation, the sinister monk Schedoni, whose past is shrouded in mystery, so read the back cover. It took forever to read as the language and sentence structure is complicated. Since I'm on an armchair journey, Radcliffe's wealth of information regarding the topography, geology, and botany of Naples and environs was gleamed from travel books that were popular in this period. I appreciate her 'ability to conjure up distant scenes in the language of the sublime or the picturesque; a rocky defile, pastoral uplands gilded by the setting sun, a seashore under a stormy sky'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Chris, South Portland, ME

"For those confusing Gothic and Horror be aware, they are not the same and you will be disappointed if you read The Italian looking for the fear to be direct - it isn't.
A classic example of the sublime and Gothic. A young couple is finds love and is then torn apart by a mother who believes that Ellena is not good enough for her Vivaldi. With the help of her priest, the sneaky Schedoni, Ellena is kidnapped and, after a harrowing ride, delivered to a convent where she is held captive.
Radcliffe's The Italian, is often described as quintessential Gothic. There are hints of the paranormal (typical in the Gothic genre), some of which are explained and some, well you'll have to read it. The focus on the sublime (another mark of the genre) in the novel leads to some long-winded descriptions of the countryside and the uplifting effect it has on the character's soul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Wanda, Fort Benning, GA

"This book was tedious and difficult to get through. Honestly, it is a good book; just not for me. While I was reading this book, I kept thinking it would have been easier to have crows peck my eyes out than read this book. The prose is overlong and wordy, the drams is melodramatic and over the top - characteristics of gothic romance, I know, but this was to the extreme.

I do want to state that I have another book by Ms. Radcliffe - The Mysteries of Udolpho - which I fully intend to read. This one experience has in no way turned me off from reading other books by her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By tinne, Rotselaar, 02, Belgium

"Boring... unfortunately. Perhaps because I read it straight after I had read 'The Monk' but my goodness... tedious is not the word. I actually did not finish it because I figured life is too short for dull books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Italian by Ann Ward Radcliffe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.