Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 265 pages baseball. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Clean with some shelf wear, tiny tear to binding edge, and some edge wear of the dust jacket. Nice clean copy. 266 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. The dust jacket has edge wear and some small edge tears. The dust jacket has some small stain marks on the cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1959
Description: N/A. Hardbound First Edition published by HARPER AND BROTHERS (New York) in 1959. 266 pages of clean, bright, illustrated text. Interior is unblemished. Owner's name is penned onto the front end paper. End papers are lightly age toned. Covers are dark blue in color with a red spine. An embossed silver dividing line seperates the colors. Very light edgewear, else unblemished. Front cover of dust jacket is white in color. Title and Author's name appear on the front and spine dust jacket panels. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in Good jacket. Encyclopedia. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dramatic episodes in the careers of top sports figures. Jacket is scuffed and chipped, not price clipped. Boards have slight wear. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight with edge wear and shelf wear of the dust jacket, chips to binding, with tiny tears on the edge of dj. Inside clean with no markings. 266 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj spine faded, A book of great sports tales of heart by one of America's favorite sportscasters. For adults and young adults. SR610171. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Good to Very Good/Fair to Good. Pages are clean and tight. Dust Jacket has multiple edge tears. 266 pages. read more
Description: Very good. Inspiring stories of heroic lives and heroic moments in sports. Triumphant examples of men and women who, in the clutch, found that extra something. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, with minor soiling to dj and little wear to spine head., red boards, with bold silver & red ltg & decoration. Illus with photos. 266 pgs 6'x8.5' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1959
Description: Fine in a very good, clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photos 265pgs. "Inspiring stories of heroic lives and heroic moments in sports. " In HarperCrest library binding, NOT a library discard. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.