» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

It takes heart

by Mel Allen, Frank Graham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel, And Graham, Frank

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 266 p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel, And Graham, Frank

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 266 p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen And Graham; Illustrated With Photographs

price: $3.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. FIRST EDITION, formal library hardcover, with jacket protected in slip cover. Very clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel W/ Frank Graham, Jr

price: $4.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Black cloth, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Binding: Hardcover/Rebound Publisher: HARPER & Row Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060100865 ISBN: 0060100869

Description: Very Good Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It takes heart

by Allen, Mel, and Graham, Frank

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Po's Name On Dust Jacket Flap. 266 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen And Graham

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart By Mel Allen By Mel Allen By Mel Allen

by Allen, Mel

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 265 pages baseball. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It takes heart

by Allen, Mel, and Graham, Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Clean with some shelf wear, tiny tear to binding edge, and some edge wear of the dust jacket. Nice clean copy. 266 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel; Graham, Frank Jr

price: $8.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. The dust jacket has edge wear and some small edge tears. The dust jacket has some small stain marks on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Mel Allen / Frank Graham, Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1959

Description: N/A. Hardbound First Edition published by HARPER AND BROTHERS (New York) in 1959. 266 pages of clean, bright, illustrated text. Interior is unblemished. Owner's name is penned onto the front end paper. End papers are lightly age toned. Covers are dark blue in color with a red spine. An embossed silver dividing line seperates the colors. Very light edgewear, else unblemished. Front cover of dust jacket is white in color. Title and Author's name appear on the front and spine dust jacket panels. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel; Graham, Frank Jr

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Encyclopedia. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dramatic episodes in the careers of top sports figures. Jacket is scuffed and chipped, not price clipped. Boards have slight wear. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel, and Graham, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight with edge wear and shelf wear of the dust jacket, chips to binding, with tiny tears on the edge of dj. Inside clean with no markings. 266 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel Graham, Frank Jr

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj spine faded, A book of great sports tales of heart by one of America's favorite sportscasters. For adults and young adults. SR610171. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes Heart used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel With Frank Graham, Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: (1959)

Description: First edition. One corner bumped, else fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with the crown of the spine taped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Takes Heart

by Mel Allen

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden Bartell Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/ Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel With Frank Graham, Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (dj soiled) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel With Frank Graham Jr

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade. Cover has shelf rubbing/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel; Graham Jr., Frank

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Good to Very Good/Fair to Good. Pages are clean and tight. Dust Jacket has multiple edge tears. 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel Graham, Frank Jr

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Some B/W Photos. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Some sunning on jacket, otherwise in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart

by Mel Allen; Frank Graham

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499413250 ISBN: 1499413254

Description: Very good. Inspiring stories of heroic lives and heroic moments in sports. Triumphant examples of men and women who, in the clutch, found that extra something. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Takes Heart Inspiring Stories of Heroic Lives and Heroic Moments in Sports. Triumphant Examples of Men and Women Who, in the Clutch, Found 'That Extra Something'

by Allen, Mel With Graham, Frank Jr

price: $16.24

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, with minor soiling to dj and little wear to spine head., red boards, with bold silver & red ltg & decoration. Illus with photos. 266 pgs 6'x8.5' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

It Takes Heart

by Allen, Mel And Graham, Frank Jr

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1959

Description: Fine in a very good, clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photos 265pgs. "Inspiring stories of heroic lives and heroic moments in sports. " In HarperCrest library binding, NOT a library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.