New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by Dr. William R Forstchen, Ph.D. (Editor), Bill Fawcett (Editor)

About this title: Throughout the annals of history, the best of intentions--and sometimes the worst--have set in motion events with a vastly different outcome than originally intended. In this entertaining, fact-filled chronicle, William Forstchen and Bill Fawcett explore the watersheds of history that began as the best of ideas and ended as the worst of fiascoes.

A Holy War--The Medieval Crusades for religious liberation become centuries of slaughter and destruction.

Sibling Rivalry--Leif Erikson spares his sister's life and delays the discovery of the New World for five hundred years.

Big Guns- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes... used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...

by #Value!

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very Good. Rubbing/wear to covers else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like Good Idea: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like Good Idea: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by Editor-William R. Forstchen; Editor-Bill Fawcett

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Fine. 0380807718 Some cover wear, pages clean, does have a remainder mark on side of pages. Never used. Customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes... new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. New Book, Never Read. Trade Paperback book. We bought this book along with about 200 others from our local bookstore. Though the book is new, it's been handled by customers and has a bit of shelfwear, so it's not quite up to bookstore quality, that's why we got the deal on this lot and that's why we can sell this never read book so inexpensively. Spine is tight and perfect, pages are fresh and clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes... used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...

by William R. Forstchen; Bill Fawcett

price: $5.51

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea... used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...

by Forstchen, William R. (Edt)

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea... used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...

by Forstchen, William R. (Edt)

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by Forstchen, William R, Dr., Ph.D. (Editor), and Fawcett, Bill (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly curled. Clean and unmarked inside, uncreased spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea

by William R. Forstchen And Bill Fawcett

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Paperback Ed., 4th Ptg. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quill, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes". 300 pp. Clean and crisp trade paperback has slight right lean. Light wear to edges and corners. Page ends are yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by Forstchen, William R, Dr., Ph.D. (Editor), and Fawcett, Bill (Editor)

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. 0380807718 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. 0380807718 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $18.19

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Fine. 0380807718 SIGNED by the AUTHORS ~ ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Good. 0380807718 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $5.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes used book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

by William R. Forstchen Bill Fawcett

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Gently read or new with little or no wear to book or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes new book

It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes

price: $7.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380807710 ISBN: 0380807718

Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: