|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Throughout the annals of history, the best of intentions--and sometimes the worst--have set in motion events with a vastly different outcome than originally intended. In this entertaining, fact-filled chronicle, William Forstchen and Bill Fawcett explore the watersheds of history that began as the best of ideas and ended as the worst of fiascoes. A Holy War--The Medieval Crusades for religious liberation become centuries of slaughter and destruction. Sibling Rivalry--Leif Erikson spares his sister's life and delays the discovery of the New World for five hundred years. Big Guns- ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Good. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...
by
#Value!
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very Good. Rubbing/wear to covers else as new. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like Good Idea: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
Editor-William R. Forstchen; Editor-Bill Fawcett
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Fine. 0380807718 Some cover wear, pages clean, does have a remainder mark on side of pages. Never used. Customer satisfaction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-joint,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. New Book, Never Read. Trade Paperback book. We bought this book along with about 200 others from our local bookstore. Though the book is new, it's been handled by customers and has a bit of shelfwear, so it's not quite up to bookstore quality, that's why we got the deal on this lot and that's why we can sell this never read book so inexpensively. Spine is tight and perfect, pages are fresh and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bootleg Press,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes...
by
William R. Forstchen; Bill Fawcett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ... read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...
by
Forstchen, William R. (Edt)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...
by
Forstchen, William R. (Edt)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
Forstchen, William R, Dr., Ph.D. (Editor), and Fawcett, Bill (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly curled. Clean and unmarked inside, uncreased spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea
by
William R. Forstchen And Bill Fawcett
Edition: 1st Paperback Ed., 4th Ptg.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quill, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes". 300 pp. Clean and crisp trade paperback has slight right lean. Light wear to edges and corners. Page ends are yellowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Texas Star Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: A Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
Forstchen, William R, Dr., Ph.D. (Editor), and Fawcett, Bill (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. 0380807718 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. 0380807718 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Fine. 0380807718 SIGNED by the AUTHORS ~ ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Good. 0380807718 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen, Bill Fawcett
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
by
William R. Forstchen Bill Fawcett
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Gently read or new with little or no wear to book or covers. read more
|
|
It Seemed Like a Good Idea...: a Compendium of Great Historical Fiascoes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780380807710
ISBN: 0380807718
Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |