» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Graham Farmelo (Editor)

About this title: The exact sciences have an immense weight and influence in our culture. At the heart of their effectiveness lies the mathematical equation. The difficult form of the great equations - particularly those of modern physics - has often acted as an obstacle to any understanding and they have come to embody the mystery and terror of modern science. This volume brings together some living scientists, historians and writers about science. They each seek to unpack an equation so that it becomes understandable. The contributors include Roger Penrose, John Maynard Smith, Arthur Miller, Steven Weinberg ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Editor-Graham Farmelo

price: $5.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Like New. Please note! This is a PAPERBACK book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful Great Equations of Modern Science

by Graham Farmelo (Edited By)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, Great Britain Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Science A very clean tight tidy copy-very slight wear to the edges of the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Editor-Graham Farmelo

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Very Good. Granta Books [Published date: 2002]. Hard cover, 283 pp. First printing (full number lien). Very good in very good dust jacket. Green paper over boards with silver lettering on spine. Light bumping along edges. Spine just slightly cocked but binding is still nice and tight. Small "T" on back past down in blue ink. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few small nicks and light creasing along edges and flaps. Light overall rubbing. NOT price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Blue illustrated jacket. Very light shelfwear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor)

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (Sticker on back jacket. ) Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham, Edit

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862075559 ISBN: 1862075557

Description: As New. 5 x 8. Provides illuminating essays on the origins of landmarks of scientific thinking. Includes: The Planck-Einstein Equation, The Drake Equation, The Mathematics of Evolution, The Yang-Mills Equation, among others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and dust jacket like new. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HB Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: VG+/VG edgewear; panels nicked. Octavo, 283pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $11.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Granta Books, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862075559 ISBN: 1862075557

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor).

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1862074798. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Edited)

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Text Illustrations. Fine/Fine Like New! W/Dust Jacket 284pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1862074798. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Editor-Graham Farmelo

price: $14.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine. 1862074798 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor)

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books, U.K. Date Published: 2003

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Covers creased. Edges rubbed. 35 mm tear to bottom spine end. Damp staining to some pages. Signed by author to title page. Creasing/tear to bottom of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science new book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862075559 ISBN: 1862075557

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham [Editor]

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 283 pages. Gift quality book. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo Graham (Editor)

price: $26.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Good. Ex Library Clean ex library with first blank page removed and "Withdrawn from stock" stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science new book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Ed. )

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: New. 1862074798. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $7.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862075559 ISBN: 1862075557

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science

by Farmelo, Graham (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074798 ISBN: 1862074798

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; protected by Brodart. Appears unread! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science [Paperback] used book

It Must Be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science [Paperback]

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862075559 ISBN: 1862075557

Description: Very good. Title page may be missing or torn. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By b, Flemington, NJ

"Good, not great, or perhaps my math skills just aren't quite up to the level of this book as some of it was way beyond my abilities. I do love the title, and wish I was capable of writing a book like this. Mine would be titled It Must Be Elegant: Great Equations that are Beautiful and that I Understand!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By Teresa, Kansas City, MO

"If you can make it through the first essay (a dense and difficult chapter by one of the great physicists of our time), you cannot help but appreciate the significance and beauty of modern science and its expression through mathematics. And, the piece on the equations behind the strong force is almost lyrically lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.