Description: Reading-Copy. No Jacket. 12mo. {004565} It is Never Too Late to Mend: A Matter of Fact Romance by Charles Reade. Published by Harvard Publishing. HARD COVER 12mo 566 + 316pp. {Book Condition} READING-COPY NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} apparently not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: frayed ends, broken, Cover: rubbing, soiled, heavy edge wear, soiling, scuffing, Text: cream colored pages, loose pages. {Notes} Volume II of Charles Reade's Works. Includes Volume 1 and 2 of title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Miles and Miles
Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No date; circa 1900. Pictorial cover soiled and worn. Large chip missing at bottom of spine. Back hinge is cracked. Pages yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Century Co, Boston
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean but lightly yellowed. Boards have light overall wear. Spine label chipped on edges. 699 p. Includes Illustrations. The English Comedie Humaine series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good. Burgundy, gold and black decorative paper boards with burgundy 1/2 leather binding; no jacket; covers have minor to medium wear that is heavier at edges with scratches near spine at front; decorative end papers match covers; spotting to end papers and page edges, otherwise interior clean and unmarked; 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall; 583 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good + This antique hardcover book has a white and gray floral cover with 3/4 maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slight color bleed on cover, else clean and tight. Volume 1 of 2. 378 pages; approx. 5"x7". ` read more
Edition: Popular Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1870
Description: Good (+) Book. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three novels including: It is Never Too Late to Mend. A Matter-Of-Fact Romance, Put Yourself in His Place, and White Lies. Vol. III. Green cover with brown colored endpapers. Small loose cloth at spine top with frayed corners & tips. Binding secure with just slightly loose inner front hinge. Clean text with very lt. scattered foxing. Illustrated. About 9-1/2 x 6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields
Date Published: 1866
Description: Good. VOLUME 1 ONLY BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN SOME MINOR WEAR GREAT COPY TO READ BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: Household Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1871
Description: Good + No Jacket. Hard cover antiquarian romance novel. 405 pages. Approx. 5"x7". Author's writing reproduced on first pages. Owner's name on cover page. Green cover with author's signature impressed and gilt on front; gilt-lettering on spine. Minor cover stains; page ends minor foxing. Pages clean, tight, crisp. ! read more
Edition: a "new" edition, as noted on the title page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: De Wolfe, Fiske, and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1856
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners bumped and worn, spine faded, tear in bottom of spine, but solid for its age. 3 volume set. vol. 1 of what appears to be a multivolume anthology of popular english literature of the period There is no publishing date. The date 1856 is only approximate, based on a guess compared to similar volumes. The books in this 3 volume series are red and black gilt, measuring 7 1/2 x 5 inches. 566 pp. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Publisher: Epworth, London
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good Condition (ex-library). No Dust Jacket. Australian Literature. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Collectible-Acceptable New York: George Munro 1893. Seaside Library, Pocket edition, No. 235. Paperback 480 pp. Charles Reade (1814-1884) was an English novelist and dramatist, best known for The Cloister and the Hearth. Spine largely missing. Cover edges somewhat frayed. Cover & pages somewhat yellowed. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston
Date Published: 1856
Description: First American edition. Two volumes. Contemporary owner name in each volume, a little nicking and wear to the spine ands, and rubbing to the corners, a sound very good set. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1111
Description: Good. No Jacket. No date; circa 1900-1910. Nice & clean inside and out. Front hinge cracked; binding still sound. Handsome covers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.