» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It Happened in Brooklyn: An Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

It Happened in Brooklyn: An Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer, Harvey Frommer

About this title: Mid-century Brooklyn was the home of the Dodgers, stoop-ball and stick-ball, a booming Coney Island, and some of the best high schools in America. It also had a more somber side: gangs, red-lining, and block-busting. In this spirited evocation, more than one hundred voices reflect on the three decades in the borough between World War II and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer, Harvey Frommer

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna Katz; Frommer, Harvey

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex library book with stamp stickers and some wear, spine is straight binding is strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the...

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s (Excelsior Editions) used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s (Excelsior Editions)

by Myrna Katz Frommer, Harvey Frommer

price: $14.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer; Harvey Frommer

price: $17.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Very Good. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is tight, clean, square/appears to be unread. Bright and clean dust jacket/given as gift so price clipped/else Fine. Now in protective Mylar cover. NO markings of any kind. Very carefully packaged. Fast shipping. Tracking number for US orders. Reliable and experienced seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s (Excelsior Editions) new book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s (Excelsior Editions)

by Myrna Katz Frommer

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Excelsior Ed Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Katz Frommer, Harvey Frommer

price: $19.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299206147 ISBN: 0299206149

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s new book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna Katz / Frommer, Harvey

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 2009-03-05 ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781438427508. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna Katz; Frommer, Harvey

price: $29.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299206147 ISBN: 0299206149

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, '50s, and '60s

by Frommer, Myra Katz; Frommer, Harvey

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna; Frommer, Harvey

price: $36.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Fine. 0151143668 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, '50s, and '60s

by Frommer, Myra K.; Frommer, Harvey

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer, Harvey Frommer

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer, Harvey Frommer

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in

by Frommer, Myra K.; Frommer, Harvey

price: $12.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna Kate And Harvey Frommer

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: (1993)

Description: Photos d/w. VG in VG DJ. "Who the hell wants to be closer to Manhattan? " young Brooklynite at groundbreaking for the Brooklyn-Battery Tunnel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the... used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the...

by Myrna Katz Frommer; Harvey Frommer

price: $14.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Excelsior Editions/State University of New Yo Date Published: 2009-03-05 ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: Very Good. Excellent, clean copy! Pages are pristine and unmarked. Binding is tight and flat, with no spine creasing, though two corners of spine are slightly scuffed/bumped. Covers are clean and attractive, with very light edgewear, tiny bends at some corners, and light surface scuffing. Overall, a very clean, gently used copy. Ships quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Act Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growin new book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growin

by Frommer, Myrna And Frommer, Harvey

price: $20.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

It Happened in Brooklyn an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s, Myrna Katz Frommer new book

It Happened in Brooklyn an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s, Myrna Katz Frommer

price: $21.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer; Harvey Frommer

price: $27.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

It Happened in Brooklyn: An Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s new book

It Happened in Brooklyn: An Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna, and Frommer, Harvey

price: $30.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Excelsior Editions/State University of New York Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s new book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Excelsior Ed ISBN-13: 9781438427508 ISBN: 1438427506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1

by Myrna Katz Frommer; Harvey Frommer

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Very good. For every proud child of Brooklyn, and for those who know the giant borough only through its many legends, here's a lively look at the waylife was in the 1940's, 50's, and 60's. From Ebinger's to Loehmann's, Coney Island to the Dodgers, postwar Bro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: An Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Frommer, Myrna Katz, and Frommer, Harvey

price: $49.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N Y Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Photo's. Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards W/blue cloth spine W/silver letterings. 250pgs clean & unmarked. Pix B/W. Price cut. Near mint copy for the Brooklyn fan. First Edition W/letter's C D E below. Not lby, no owners. Oversize book. No xtra post required. Shipped by a former Brooklynite from Myrtle Av., Me. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It Happened in Brooklyn: an Oral History of Growing Up in the Borough in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s

by Myrna Frommer

price: $51.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151143665 ISBN: 0151143668

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.