» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It came from Memphis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

It came from Memphis

by Gordon

About this title: The story of the first generation of rock and roll, exploring the reasons that conspired to make Memphis, Tennessee, the birthplace of rock and roll. Robert Gordon describes the careers of several influential musicians and the crosscurrents of business and culture that made rock and roll possible.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $5.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571198818 ISBN: 0571198813

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $5.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571198481 ISBN: 0571198481

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571198481 ISBN: 0571198481

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. BB. Nice ex-library hardback with identifiers. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571198818 ISBN: 0571198813

Description: Very Good. 1995 Faber and Faber. Trade paperback. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Black and white photographs. Binding tight. Covers have light edge and surface wear, with a few very small nicks. Corners mildly curled. Spine NOT creased. Pages clean and unmarked. 303 pages. Foreword by Peter Guralnick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Came from Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571198481 ISBN: 0571198481

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in Italian, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has a light crease on lower corner. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780436201455 ISBN: 0436201453

Description: Good. Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571198818 ISBN: 0571198813

Description: Paperback, 6x9", xi+303 pp. VG, unread cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571198818 ISBN: 0571198813

Description: First pb printing. Foreword by Peter Guralnick. Unread, as new with some rubbing to cover. 303 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1st printing? , 1995

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 303pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, partially removed label back, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon; Peter Guralnick

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st pbk Edition ( 2001), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came from Memphis new book

It Came from Memphis

by Gordon, Robert, and Guralnick, Peter (Foreword by)

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $32.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571198818 ISBN: 0571198813

Description: New. 0571198813 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571198481 ISBN: 0571198481

Description: FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR & PETER GURALNICH WHO WROTE THE FOREWORD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $5.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Pocket Books (2001). Later printing. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $12.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743410459. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $16.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New in N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert And Guralnick, Peter

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ATRIA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New. Gordon's critically acclaimed and richly entertaining exploration of the birthplace of rock and roll is peopled with Delta bluesmen, manic deejays, matinee cowboys and Elvis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $20.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis new book

It Came From Memphis

by Robert Gordon

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

It Came From Memphis used book

It Came From Memphis

by Gordon, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410458 ISBN: 0743410459

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 311 pgs. including "further reading, watching and listening" and index of names. Very little shelf wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. This is that rare music book that illuminates the culture, that sees the music as more than just records and concerts but as integral to discussions about race, economics and how people live. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.