About this title: This ambitious novel travels in time through the lives of seven men and women who faced a great evil as children in Derry. Moving back and forth through adolescence and adulthood the narrators confront manifold evils and fears. Peppered with monsters drawn from classic literature and popular culture, this great sprawling work seems to include ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780670813025ISBN:0670813028
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1152 p. Audience: General/trade. Edge wear on book & dust jacket and some water stains to back cover. Clear type and pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451149510ISBN:0451149513
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451149510ISBN:0451149513
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, shelf wear & bends on cover, creases on spine, light aging, stk #2347a8. Text in English, Italian. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451149510ISBN:0451149513
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & bends on cover, yellowing to pages, light creases on spine, book store stamp inside & on edge, stk #2266p9. Text in English, Italian. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451149510ISBN:0451149513
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Some Tears On Cover Ends, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451159274ISBN:0451159276
Description: Fair. 0451159276 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451149510ISBN:0451149513
Description: Fair. 12mo. {011739} It by Stephen King. ISBN 0451149513. Published by New Amer Library in 1987. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi 1090pp. {Book Condition} FAIR {Book Condition Details} Binding: frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, large tear(s), heavy creasing on Spine, heavy creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning. read more
Description: Fair. 0451149513 First Edition, Paperback Printing (1). Stated: "First Signet Printing, September, 1987" Acceptable condition overall with a creased spine, creased cover, worn cover, cover and spine have been torn and repaired with taape, bent corners on cover, clean pages, yellowing pages, some creased pages, and significant shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451169518ISBN:0451169514
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Used-Acceptable. Front or back cover creased. Small cover tear. Cover shows wear. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780451169518ISBN:0451169514
Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
"I came into this book attempting to overcome my fear of clowns... it didn't work! This was however one of the most excellent horror stories I have ever read. The series of flashbacks and flash-forwards provide for a growing terror in the pit of your stomach as the kids and adults move closer to the final confrontation. And that confrontation does not fail to terrify! Good luck!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.