» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Issues & Ethics in the Helping Professions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Issues & Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald Corey

About this title: The text concentrates upon the professional and ethical issues that most affect the actual practice of counselling. The authors raise significant questions such as: how does the therapist's values and life experiences affect the therapeutic process? What are the rights and responsibilities of both the client and the helper? They then offer a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, And Callanan, Patrick, And Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling)

by Patrick Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald Corey, P Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald; Callanan, Patrick; Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald; Callanan, Patrick; Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald; Callanan, Patrick; Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald Corey, P Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald Corey, P Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Corey, Marianne Schneider (Photographer), and Callanan, Patrick (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in Helping Profession used book

Issues and Ethics in Helping Profession

by Corey, And Callanan Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald; Callanan, P

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Very Good. 0534080820 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Callahan

price: $3.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534356156 ISBN: 053435615X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Callanan, Patrick

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2159-Standard shipping within the U.S. only. Some cover wear. Very good sturdy copy with no markings or highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Callanan, Patrick, and Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions: a (Counseling)

by Gerald Corey; Marianne Schneider Corey; Patrick Callanan

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Ltd Date Published: 1997-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Small amount of underlining. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions (With Infotrac) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions (With Infotrac)

by Gerald Corey; Marianne Schneider Corey; Patrick Callanan

price: $8.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2002-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780534356156 ISBN: 053435615X

Description: Good. Some writing and highlighting but not throughout. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Callanan, Patrick

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Services Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534346898 ISBN: 0534346898

Description: Good. My old textbook. Underline throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. What are some of the major ethical issues facing practitioners in marital and family therapy? Group work? Private practice? Thorough exploration of the subject by the experts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald, and Callanan, Patrick, and Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is like new, and only has the back cover bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald; Callanan, P

price: $13.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534080822 ISBN: 0534080820

Description: Very Good. 0534080820. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions-Fourth Edition

by Corey, Gerald

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole

Description: Good. 1993. edge wear, pages clean. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions

by Corey, Gerald; Callanan, Patrick; Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Pacific Grove, Ca Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534187620 ISBN: 0534187625

Description: Very Good. TITLE is written for both graduate and undergraduate students in the helping professions. It is suitable for courses involving human-services delivery, including counseling and social work. It can be used as a core textbook in courses such as practicum, fieldwork, internship, and ethical and professional issues or as a supplementary text in courses dealing with skills or theory. 446 pp includes Index. Tight binding. Some highlighting in Chapter 7: Professional Competence and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions, 6th Edition (Paperback) used book

Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions, 6th Edition (Paperback)

by Corey, Gerald

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534356156 ISBN: 053435615X

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Natalie, La Jolla, CA

"Good to have for those tough situations"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Pam, Vista, CA

"Reading for COUN 503 Ethics in Counseling class Fall 2008"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Becca, Richmond, VA

"Good book on thorough issues in ethical and professional issues dealing with counseling"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Alyssa, La Jolla, CA

"so far, so good...for assigned reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Issues & Ethics in the Helping Professions by Gerald Corey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.