» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Masaichiro Anno

About this title: The Annos demonstrate the concept of factorials. Inside a mysterious jar, there is some water, whichbecomes a sea. In that sea, there is an island, and so on until the reader has counted to 3,628,800! Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro; Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: New. 0698117530 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Masaichiro Anno, Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young R Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Masaichiro Anno, Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Masaichiro Anno, Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1983-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: New. 0399209514 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annos Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Annos Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Anno. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 40pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Mitsumasa; Anno, Masaichiro

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Good. No Jacket. Mathematics Clean, bright, crisp and tight with and inscription. Edgewear with corners coming through. Light soiling to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro, and Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 44 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Mitsumasa; Anno, Masaichiro

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Covers Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro / Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780698117532 ISBN: 0698117530

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780698117532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro And Mitsumasa

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno. Near Fine. 0399209514. Thirteenth American printing. About fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Previous owner's name on ffep, else near fine in very good (short closed tear to front panel) dust jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1983-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: New. Oversized hard back book New with no jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro And Mitsumasa

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: ISBN 0-399-20951-4. Hardback. Third Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro., And Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Very Good. 0399209514. Very Good. No dust jacket. Three library stamps noted, no card pocket or other library marks. End papers fine. Bottom tipsbumped-original price sticker with $17.95 on top back cover.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar

by Masaichiro And Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Anno, Mitsumasa. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, wht bds w/blk letters, with blue-wht illustration frt & back. Simple text and pictures introduce the mathematical concept of factorials. prev owner wrote on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro

price: $18.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399209512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar new book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar

by Masaichiro And Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Anno, Mitsumasa. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, white boards w/black lettering w/blu illustration on front & back, dj wht w/black lettering & blue illustration on front & back. Simple text and pictures introduce the mathematical concept of factorials. dj price-clipped & prev store's label on RPD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar used book

Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar

by Anno, Masaichiro And Mitsumasa

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st USA Binding: HB Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399209512 ISBN: 0399209514

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; cover wear; good used copy. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Elizabeth, Laveen, AZ

"This is a great book that gives a wonderful explanation of the concept of multiplying visually (for those visual learners). As each page turns, students see math concepts. It is a fun book that includes math lessons for students to actually solve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Sam, Provo, UT

"This is the easiest way to explain factorials to children. It goes through all of the steps very simply and makes everything clear. Recommend greatly when teaching this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.