» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Annos Medieval World

by Anno

About this title: The medieval world, presented in delicate, detailed pictures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $6.33

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Good. 0399207422 This book is in Good Used Condition. No dust cover. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anos Medieval World

by Anno

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annos Medieval World

by Anno

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SOME CLOSED TEARS (TAPED) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annos Medieval World

by Anno

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date published: 1979

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Philomel, New York Date published: 1979

Description: Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $11.80

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Good in Good jacket. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition pictorial hardcover in matching DJ with mylar covering. Library markings, light to moderate wear. Nice clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Social Studies Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little edge and shelfwear. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa, and Synge, Ursula (Translated by)

price: $13.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 49 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Anno, Mitsumasa. Near New in Very Good jacket. Anno's Medieval World by Mitsumasa Anno, published by Philomel Books 1990. Hardback story/picture book is clean and in near new condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: As New in Near Very Good jacket. Oversized Unpaginated Dust jacket has two inch tear from bottom edge of front cover and stain on bottom edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno"S Medieval World

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $14.98

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Random House (UK) Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780370303536 ISBN: 0370303539

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa, and Synge, Ursula (Translated by)

price: $17.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, Pictorial Boards. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 49 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Bodley Head. Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780370303536 ISBN: 0370303539

Description: First edition hardcover in illustrated boards. Gift inscription on front endpaper, light wear to boards. This British edition was issued without a dust jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annos Medieval World

by Anno, M.

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Great Britain Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780370303536 ISBN: 0370303539

Description: Very Good. 0370303539 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Mediaeval World

by Mitsumasa Anno, Ursula Synge

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780370303536 ISBN: 0370303539

Description: Very Good. This book is ex-library. There is some plastic covering the outside of the spine, with a reference number underneath it at the base of the spine. The inside of the book is in good condition, with the two front free end pages being worst affected by the library stamps(2 of them), remains of previous stuck on labels and a small amount of writing in pen. There is a small stamp on the full title page, but apart from that the text is unaffected, with the pages in good quality. No major ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, NY Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399207422. Illustrated by the author. Adapted from the translation by Ursula Synge. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $21.93

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing thus Publisher: Philomel Date published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Adapted from the translation by Ursula Synge, DJ in mylar; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $22.60

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books/Putnam Pub Group, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Larger, square format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket with matching covers; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A lovely copy of Anno's imaginative children's book on the Medieval World. Color illustrations trhoughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annos Medieval World

by M. Anno

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780370303536 ISBN: 0370303539

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa, and Synge, Ursula (Translated by)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Anno, Mitsumasa. Very good in very good dust jacket. First revised edition. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 49 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leo's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: F/VG. 1st US ed., square 4to picture book, illustrated boards, adapted from the translation by Ursula Synge. The author illustrator takes on the Ptolomaic Theory of the earth as center of the universe. Fine in very good, price-clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $32.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bodley Head, 1980

Description: First UK Edition Small quarto hardback Unpaginated colour illustrated throughout. Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World [Kuso Kobo]

by Anno, Mitsumasa; Adapted From The Translation By Ursula Synge

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Mitsumasa Anno. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light bumps to lower corners of boards, otherwise Fine. DJ with light rubs at corners and a 1 inch closed tear on rear panel near spine. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Illus. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Philomel Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Acceptable. Markings on inside. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anno's Medieval World

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $7.44

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399207426 ISBN: 0399207422

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Adelheid, Australia

"I've been reading Anno books since my early childhood. But this was one I didn't know, and more surprising than that - it had text! My Anno books never had actual words in them...

As Anno says in his afterword, the title could well have been "How people living in the era of the Ptolemaic Theory saw their world". And I see why this one probably couldn't be done without some text. (My main feeling after reading through it the first time was "oh, if I knew more ancient history, I'm sure I'd see even more in this." Then I flipped the book over and re-read it, this time pretty much ignoring the text.)

The "Anno-figure" (if you've read his more common books you'll know what I mean) makes only one real appearance in this book, which is almost as odd as the text. In fact, he appears on the page where I finally noticed what was going on with the background - very clever. He then appears on the last few pages.

It's a beautifully drawn book. Everything made to look quite aged, and the pages just before and just after the endpapers are done beautifully subtly: at the beginning of the book, an angel is swinging the sun around the Earth: at the end, she now swings the Earth around the sun. I kind of wished there was more variety in the illuminated borders, but that's just because I wanted more designs to copy :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.