About this title: A wizard gives jack two magic seeds. 'Eat one,' he says, 'and you won't be hungry for another year. Bury the other and it will produce two more seeds.' Jack does as he is told the first year, but in the second year he buries two, not one. Jack's magic seeds grow by ones and twos--and more--and the reader adds and subtracts his or her way through ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Good. 0399225382 Hardcover. Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover and dust jacket in very good condition. Name written inside front and back covers. Ships quickly. Seller Code TR2. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Putnam Juvenile
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780698116184ISBN:0698116186
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780698116184ISBN:0698116186
Description: Anno, Mitsumasa. New. No Jacket Issued. A gift from a wizard makes Jack's fortune grow by ones and twos, then threes and fours, then faster and faster. Full color. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1999-06-01
ISBN-13:9780698116184ISBN:0698116186
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780698116184. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback Ex-Library item with usual stamps & labels. Crease in bottom corner of inside front cover page. SKU #Child-358. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Very Good / Very Good Jacket. 1995 Philomel Books. First American Edition, stated. First printing. NOT ex-library. Oversize hardcover (8.5" x 10.25") has glossy pictorial paper-covered boards with brown spine lettering. Striped endpapers. Color illustrations. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped. Pages have a few very light handling wrinkles near bottom edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Appears new and unread. Summary: A mathematical multi-layered tale. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Hardcover. Used. EX-LIBRARY; Some Wrinkling; Slight Staining. SKU: 13060490 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780399225383 Used. EX-LIBRARY; Some Wrinkling; Slight Staining. SKU: 13060490 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PUFFIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780698116184ISBN:0698116186
Description: New. A gift from a wizard makes Jack's fortune grow by ones and twos, then threes and fours, then faster and faster. Full color. read more
Description: Good. 0399225382 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780399225383ISBN:0399225382
Description: Very Good Condition. Quarto. Clean & unmarked. Wonderfully illustrated. Fast shipping. Extra shipping for priority and international delivery. read more
"A man is given two magic seeds. He is told he can eat one, and it will sustain him all winter, and plant the other one, which will bear two more magic seeds. For several years he does so, and each year winds up with one seed to plant. But then he gets smart. He decides to eat something else, and plants BOTH seeds and ends up with four magic seeds. From then on, he is on a roll. He can eat and plant and still end up with more seeds than he started with. You are asked to do math problems to find out how many he plants, etc. He gets married and starts a family. He has many, many seeds. At the end, there is a terrible hurricane which wipes out many of his seeds, but he is left with a few so he can rebuild his life. The last page shows the family praying to the gods (or god) so the seeds will be plentiful and multiply.
The story is itself is interesting.....one time. So it is probably better to get this book from the library than to buy it.
The math was too difficult for my six year old. It starts out easy, but then gets confusing with so many seeds and he does different things: feeds some to his family, gives some away. While I could work out the math if I had time, I didn't feel like taking the time to do so since I was reading the book to my son."
"I liked this book, but think it will only appeal to a limited audience as the child has to pay attention. I like that it has an interactive element in asking how many seeds would come next. It's a great way to practice match skills, and you could count along using actual seeds or buttons or something. I also think this is a good book to prompt a discussion about planting seeds and crops, and that would be a great follow-up activity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.