About this title: "An excellent introduction to number systems that is a beautiful wordless picture book as well. . . . Over the course of a year (each picture represents a month and time of day) a little town grows up with viewers witnessing the building of bridges, streets, and railroads. . . . Extraordinary lovely artwork".--School Library Journal. ALA Notable Children's Book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First U.S.
Binding: Hardback 10" x 9 1/2"
Publisher: Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: author's drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG DJ clipped, corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed, 3/4" tear back flap, clear tape on flaps. ISBN 0-690-01287-X, Ex-library with a sticker, pocket, & numbers on the front endpapers, stamp & numbers on the title page, & a letter on the book spine, publisher's library binding, read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good--One or Two Chips dj. Anno, Mitsumasa (illustrator). Price-clipped. read more
Edition: Presumed First American Edition
Binding: Glossy Hardback
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 069001287x Oversized Unpaginated Color illustrations Previous owner's inscription near upper outside corner of front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket is price-clipped. read more
Description: Very Good. 069001287X Childs book is in very good condition, mild wear, inscription inside from 1978, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first US publication. Good with good d/j in mylar. Light rubbing and edge wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J yellowed, lightly worn. read more
Description: Anno, Mitsumasa., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1977, c1975, 1st U.S. Edition, illus. boards, vg w/chipped dj (tears), unpaginated, color illus. by Mitsumasa Anno, 9 3/4' x 10 1/4', 'Introduces counting and number systems by showing mathematical relationships in. Anno, Mitsumasa. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Anno, Mitsumasa (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Books is clean and tight. Dust jacket is bumped at spine and corners and shelf worn especially at top. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Oblong 8vo, printed bds, unpaginated (c 24pp). Colour illus by Anno. A book without text. Three line inscription to ffep, slight spine slant, VG in complete VG-Dj with small tear to head of spine and light rubbing to panels. (1.1 fo 13/5. read more
Description: Anno's Counting Book by Mitsumasa Anno, published by Thomas Y. Crowell-first United States publication was 1977. Hardback counting/picture book for children shows minor wear to edges-overall very goo d condition. Dust jacket has a 2 1/2 inch tear on lower front, some short tears, a little soiling, and is missing some paper, but is in a clear dj protector and looks respectable. Juvenile children. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1977 Tomas Y. Crowell Co., NY; ISBN 0-690-01287-X
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: 1st US edition, large square format hardcover with pictorial covers; dust jacket with matching covers has light edge wear; otherwise the jacket is very good. The book itself is near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. A classic counting book and another popular Anno book with color illustrations by Mitsumasa Anno. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: author. Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. text clean and tight; dj chipped and lightly soiled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1977-03-01
ISBN-13:9780690012873ISBN:069001287X
Description: Very Good. 1st edn, 1st prtg. Very nice clean book in good dustjacket with just a little edgewear. We process quickly and carefully. read more
"I tend to neglect counting books. It's not that I don't think number concepts aren't important; I just find that there are better venues for teaching these concepts. I think that counting is usually best understood when applied in the 'real world'. For example, why count duckies in a book when we can count ducks at a real pond? To sum up, I think most counting books are dreadfully dull and not very practical. This book is a notable exception. But I think that's because this is so much more than just a counting book. This is a smart and beautiful book that cleverly links number concepts with the world around us. The reader is taken on a journey as a town grows and changes through time and seasons. Maybe I'm easily impressed, but I think it's brilliant!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.