New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination

by Mitsumasa Anno

About this title: This deceptively simple alphabet book offers much in its beautiful illustrations. Each letter of the alphabet is drawn as a wooden sculpture standing boldly in the middle of a white page, while opposite is an object beginning with that letter. Both pages have a detailed decorative border, which, when scrutinized, is discovered to be filled with flowers and animals, all beginning with the same letter. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1975.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $9.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Good. No Jacket. Children's Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good minus condition children's pictorial hardcover. Library markings and attachments, tears to some pages, bumping to corners and spine ends, light soiling, light page creasing, other light to moderate wear. Artistic illustrations accompany each letter of the alphabet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $13.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf and edgewear. Interesting read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annos Alaphabet

by Anno

price: $13.79

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Anno. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $16.97

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1975-02 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet--an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780370012759 ISBN: 0370012755

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. No words--just "block" letters and things whose names start with them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $17.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1975-02 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Good. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The cover has wear at edges, corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Several pages have small, light soiled spots in the margin. "M Anno" is written in cursive on the title page (see last picture). I have no idea whether it is truly his signature or not. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annos Alphabet

by Anno

price: $23.90

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Library Binding Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $28.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First US Ed Binding: Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Author. About Very Good. No Dj. Square 4to. Mind-expanding ABC book with the letters depicted as if carved from wood and with an interesting object or person showing a word or scene with that letter. Corners are bumped and edges rubbed. Internally very good. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa:

price: $32.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Mitsumasa Anno. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 9 x 10 Inches. JUVENILE: ALPHABET: Unpaginated (64 pages) including glossary and short biography of the artist. Miniscule wear to spine ends and corners/Dust Jacket price clipped. Edgewear, chipping and tiny tears. Worn at spine ends--one small tear at spine top--and corners Slightly darkened. In mylar protective cover. Each letter of the alphabet is accompanied by a full page picture of an object whose name begins with that letter--but there are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa:

price: $34.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Mitsumasa Anno. Good in Near Fine jacket. 10 inches Square. JUVENILE: ALPHABET: Unpaginated (64 pages) incuding Glossary and brief biography and photograph of Mitsumasa Anno. Book has edgewear to all edges, spine ends and corners. Front end paper has faint bend. Interior clean. /Dust Jacket price clipped. Tiny wear to spine ends and corners. In mylar protective cover. Each letter of the alphabet is accompanied by a full page picture of an object that begins with that letter, with more surprises ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: 1975. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there are two 1/2" tears to top edge of front board. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" tear to front cover, edges are lightly worn, and spine is lightly sunned. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-690-00541-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet-an Adventure in Imagination

by Mitsumasa, Anno

price: $59.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Signed (in Japanese characters) first edition. Very good book in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's bookplate under fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated

price: $94.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Printing (Review Copy). Book is hardcover, with paper covered pictorial boards. First edition, review copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $13.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books Date Published: 07/11/1974 ISBN-13: 9780370012759 ISBN: 0370012755

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Very good. 1975 edition-Ex-library. Hardcover with plastic over jacket. Jacket has small surface wear, overall good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book has library label and stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kay's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1975

Description: NF/G. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. -1 in. SQUARE CHIP ON FRONT OF JACKET.; Color Illustrations; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover XLibrary Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Anno, Mitsumasa (illustrator) Acceptable in Good /w Poly Cover jacket. Children Fiction. 22 Oz. Pages are tight with some soil, some page turning tears, first two blank pages removed, and crayoning on the third page. Cover has some edgeware and the poly cover for the DJ is taped to it. Sturdy library edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardback Publisher: No Publisher Listed, New York Date Published: no pub dat

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet-an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illustrations by the author. Price clipped light edgewear and soil to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet an Adventure in Imagination

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. One tiny nick torn from jacket at the top of the spine.; Otherwise, the jacket is very clean. Beautifully illustrated book by one of Japan's leading illustrators and book designers in very good condition. Very clean endpapers and pages with a tight binding. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $36.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Crowell, 1975

Description: Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 64 pages, boards. Illustrated with 3 dimensional images of super-real details of plausible impossibilities. A graphic challenge! Light wear to lower edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $58.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Good; Collectible. HC NO DJ. 1ST UNITED STATES PUBLICATION 1975. PRINTED IN JAPAN. COVER CORNERS-TIPS/SPINE-ARE LIGHTLY RUBBED/BUMPED. SMALL FLAP TEAR @ LOWER FRONT COVER TIP. INSCRIPTION @ TOP COVER PAGE. WHITE OUT CORRECTION FLUID ON 2-3 PGS. ERASURES ON 8-10 PGS. INK LINES ON 2-3 PGS. FINE ART ILLUSTRATIONS. [CHLDRNS BOX] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anno's Alphabet: an Adventure in Imagination

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690005417 ISBN: 0690005415

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover in dust jacket. No price on DJ flap. Bound in glazed boards backed with brown leatherette. End papers are olive. No marks or writing in book. Spine a little cocked. Near Fine / Fine. A 1st? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?