» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Issa Valley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: Milosz's novel about a boy growing up in Lithuania has some parallels with his own story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Issa Valley. a Novel. Translated By Louis Iribarne

by Czeslaw. Milosz

price: $3.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Good jacket. 300-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Iribarne, Louis (Translated by)

price: $4.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley: a Novel new book

The Issa Valley: a Novel

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: New. 0374516952 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley: a Novel new book

The Issa Valley: a Novel

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $5.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: Good. This book has some handling wear and signs of aging, but is nonetheless in decent shape. It's square and solidly bound and has a clean cover--you'll weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First US Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Ding to bottom front board, owner info front endpaper; jacket shows trace scuffing, 2 sht closed tears. Author is Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature; book, set in Lithuania, orig. pub. in Poland 1955 as "Dolina Issy"; transalted by Louis Iribarne. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $9.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Translated From The Polish By Iribarne, Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Some scuffs and soils, with light dust jacket edge wear; a decent readable copy. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1981

Description: Jacket: CHIPPED ALONG EDGES ELSE GOOD. ISBN: 0-374-17798-8. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley new book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Iribarne, Louis (Translated by)

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Iribarne, Louis (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374516956 ISBN: 0374516952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: Polish literature/Literature in translation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issa Valley (Abacus Books)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $17.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780349123318 ISBN: 0349123314

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: First American Edition. Near fine in Near Fine DJ. Translated by Louis Iribarne. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First printing of the American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Issa Valley [Paperback] By

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $21.15

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780349123318 ISBN: 0349123314

Description: Very Good. LITTLE WEAR IN BORDERS 3631. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780283987625 ISBN: 0283987626

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, Polish. 288p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Issa Valley used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Translated from Polish by Louis Iribarne. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $31.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780283987625 ISBN: 0283987626

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First English edition, one of two works of fiction by the Nobel prize winning poet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Fine. 0374177988 First Edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. A superb copy of the Nobel Prize winning author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Issa Valley

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780283987625 ISBN: 0283987626

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new with a little shelf wear, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $52.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, scuffing to cover, lift to cover, crease to cover, Farrar Straus Giroux publ. First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Issa Valley

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $66.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374177980 ISBN: 0374177988

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.