Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good in Good jacket. 300-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780374516956ISBN:0374516952
Description: Good. This book has some handling wear and signs of aging, but is nonetheless in decent shape. It's square and solidly bound and has a clean cover--you'll weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Quarter-cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First US Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Ding to bottom front board, owner info front endpaper; jacket shows trace scuffing, 2 sht closed tears. Author is Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature; book, set in Lithuania, orig. pub. in Poland 1955 as "Dolina Issy"; transalted by Louis Iribarne. 288pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780374177980ISBN:0374177988
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: Polish literature/Literature in translation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780349123318ISBN:0349123314
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780374177980ISBN:0374177988
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First printing of the American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new with a little shelf wear, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, scuffing to cover, lift to cover, crease to cover, Farrar Straus Giroux publ. First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.