» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Israel: years of challenge.

by David Ben-Gurion

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vi, 240 p. : illus., ports., maps.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion D

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030309854 ISBN: 0030309859

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $3.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1963,

Description: 240 pp., 1st edition, cloth, boards foxed, else very good in good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: (1963)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wearm, corners bumped. Spine and edges sunned. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massadah-P.E.C. Press Ltd., Jerusalem Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped and discolored on bottom edge with mildew stains caused from water damage. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $10.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Some discoloration on the cover. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $13.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover-Linen Finish Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover-Linen Finish. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the nation of Israel. Beginning with a brief history of Zionism, then goes on to chronicle the hardships of the Jews in Palestine and the Diaspora, and the eventual proclamation of the Jewish state, which drew lightning attacks from five Arab armies. First page removed, normal library marking present, starting to seperate at binding in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963).

Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped & lightly spotted. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly soiled & chipped with spotting to its spine. vi & 240 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: photos. VG+/VG. 240p shelf wear, chipping, tears, clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First? Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: very good, fair. 22 cm, 240, illus., maps, bookplate, DJ worn and soiled, some tears and chips to DJ edges, front DJ flap price clipped. Ben-Gurion's own story of the rebirth of Israel as an independent nation inthe original Promised Land. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Anthony Blond, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First? Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: very good, fair. 22 cm, 240, illus., maps, DJ edges worn and some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthony Blond, Great Britain Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. Black scuffing jacket back. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthony Blond, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Anthony Blond Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Anthony Blond Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $65.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: 21 B/W Photos, 2 Maps. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 240pgs DJ nicked head & foot of spine, a 3/8" & 1/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthony Blond, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Anthony Blond Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Anthony Blond Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: vi, 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--Social policy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion, David (1886-1973)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: 240 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel Years of Challenge

by Ben-Gurion D

price: $395.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030309854 ISBN: 0030309859

Description: Good; Collectible. [SIGNED-? 1st Edition] New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Hardcover in dust jacket. INSCRIBED ON HALF-TITLE PAGE (Beneath the title: ) "From David" [Possibly by Ben-Gurion-Handwriting resembles his English script, but has not been unauthenticated. ] Dj is price-clipped, edgeworn, else very good overall condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.