» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Israel; a personal history.

by David Ben-Gurion

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1971

Description: A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Dj is price-clipped. Light spotting along the outer page edges. 862 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Good-Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two pieces torn from front of jacket, in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel; : a Personal History

by David Ben-Gurion

price: $15.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Clean pages. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel; : a Personal History

by David Ben-Gurion

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by T. Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, in fair dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked; edges yellowed. Cover shows very light corner bumping. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel; a personal history.

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $26.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. LCC# 73-162585 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by T. Y. Crowell Co., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Hebrew. xxii, 862 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translated by Nechemia Meyers and Uzy Nystar. Maps by Nurit Shraga. Brown cloth cover with dark brown Star of David on cover and brown lettering on spine. Corners are sharp, Dust jacket has some small tears and wear on spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Light shelf wear to book with previous owners name and address, as well as date received, stamped to front and rear ep, a few inked notes to front ep; dj torn bottom spine tip repaired with archival tape, flaps creased, edge wear with few closed tears. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls,, NY: Date Published: 1971.

Description: 862pp, b&w photos. [7.25" X 10.25"] VG / Clipped corners on inside front, slightly chipped and torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $59.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780450013836 ISBN: 0450013839

Description: Good. Ex library with hardback and dustcover, usual stamps & markings, otherwise very good with clean, bright text & tight binding, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $67.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: [1971]

Description: very good, good. 27 cm, 862, illus. (some in color), maps, index, small chips and some wear to DJ edges. The founders, builders, and defenders of Israel review their country's progress. Illustrated with over 325 full-color and monocolor pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by David Ben-Gurion

price: $69.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Eng. Lib Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780450013836 ISBN: 0450013839

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel; : a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $550.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by T. Y. Crowell Co

Description: Very Good. B0006CBC86 Beautiful copy, internaly clean and sound, Signed by author, small tear to DJ, covered in nice mylar plastic, Ex library-from Hebrew College-only indication of ex library is two small stamps on the two first pages, no envelope, tape, or any other library markings. 1971 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: A Personal History.

by Ben-Gurion, David.

price: $2,000.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. xxii, 862 pp. Original cloth and dust jacket. Fine. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Signed by David Ben-Gurion, first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion retired from politics in 1970 and published this political memoir the following year. No one was more qualified to write a history of how the modern state of Israel came into being, particularly such a personal history, as the destinies of both Ben-Gurion and the fledgling nation he helped to create are inextricably ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The 19th Century Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $3,125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in lightly soiled, about Fine slipcase. The United Jewish Appeal Commemorative Edition bound in blue gilt-decorated cloth and SIGNED by Israel's first prime minister on the front endpaper which bears a printed presentation to Mr. and Mrs. Milton C. Borenstein of the 1972 United Jewish Appeal Study Conference. Borenstein, an inventor and the first Jewish trustee of Boston College, was the founder of the United States Holocaust Museum in Washington, D.C. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $3,750.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: leather Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine slipcase. Copy #1075 of 2000 bound in full blue padded leather and SIGNED by Israel's first prime minister on the bottom blank margin of the frontispiece photograph. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Israel, a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: illustrated. slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj edge tears. Brown-lettered and decorated tan cloth; front flap slightly corner-creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1971

Description: Cloth. Good Plus/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Page edges are somewhat soiled. There is some wear to board edges. Brodart protected Dj is rubbed (especiall along back top edge). There is a tear app rox. 2.5" X.75" at bottom edge of backside. There are small chips along the extremeties. [ISRAEL HIST; BRN (fv)] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FUNK & WAGNALLS ISBN-13: 9781199205469 ISBN: 119920546X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel: a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $18.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls / Sabra, 1971

Description: First printing. Cloth, 8vo, 862 pp., illus. Corners of boards lightly bumped, covers and page edges a bit dustsoiled, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel a Personal History

by David Ben Gurion

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Funk and Wagnall Company, 1971, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Galley/Proof. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Galley/Proof. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket has some wear along the edges. The book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls/Sabra Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/G. Stamped on fep and bastard title; B&W Photographs; 4to; 862 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Israel; : a Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

price: $19.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by T. Y. Crowell Co

Description: Very Good. B0006CBC86 1st edition, 1st printing (complete number line). 1971 Funk and Wagnalls. DJ has two tears, one is half an inch at top left corner of front side, the other is a larger one inch piece missing from the top right corner of the back side. Book itself is is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.