» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B Young

About this title: "Islands" is a series of beautifully written and illustrated essays that explores the most fascinating of these isolated landscapes, particularly those whose stories address the delicate balance that exists between the land, the people, and other living beings. 42 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Islands used book

Islands

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716739661 ISBN: 0716739666

Description: Very good. NCW 50-50 ABALL-12 8-8-07. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780716739661 ISBN: 0716739666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds new book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: New. Brand New! NEW DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Very Good. 0716731355 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z70Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands Clothbound new book

Islands Clothbound

by Young, Louise B

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: New in fine dust jacket. has some discolor but in great condition--8637. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Very Good. 0716731355 FIRST EDITION, Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, with a very light small crease to back of DJ at top. A tight, un-read copy. NOT a remainder, no markings of any kind....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 296 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light handling/storage soil. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds new book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freeman Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 296pp, illus Jennifer Dewey. edgewear, rubbing, nicks, dust jacket. stress at gutter title page. clean and tight text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall An illustrated exploration of islands, including: The Hawaiian Archipelago: The Garden Isles; Easter Island: A Paradigm for Man; The Galapagos Archipelago: Isles of Discovery; Bali and Lombok: Wallaces' Line; The Islands of Indonesia: Fire, Gold and Spice; Madagascar: The Land Apart; Mauritius and the Seychelles: Home of the Dodo; Sri Lanka: The Resplendent Land; Crete and Santorin: Islands of Destiny; Iceland: Crucible of Creation; The Bahama ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: HB Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Co., NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Fine/VG+ Octavo, 296pp., Illustrated Inscribed by the author "To My Good Friends June and George O----". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Illustrations. Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book explores some of the most fascinating of the isolated island landscapes, particularly those whose stories address the delicate balance that exists between the land, the people and other living beings. From the Hawaiian Archipelago to the Island of Indonesia to Madagascar, The Galapagos Archipelago and finally to Atlantis: The Enduring Myth, this book takes readers on a breathtaking journey to some of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Very Good. 19991st Edition. Hardcover. 296pp. Jacket worn. Keywords: "Reference, Ecology, General, Marine Life" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716739661 ISBN: 0716739666

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company ISBN-13: 9780716739661 ISBN: 0716739666

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds used book

Islands: Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Louise B. Young

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716731351 ISBN: 0716731355

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. Near FIne copy. Very Good jacket. In quarter-bound blue cloth spine with gilt lettering and white paper over boards. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Light bumping to tail of spine. Jacket: Price intact on upper front flap. No tears or chips. Bumping and crimping of tail of spine. Light shelf rubbing. In protective jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaker House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islands, Portraits of Miniature Worlds

by Young, Louise B.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.H. Freeman New York 1999

Description: 1st edition. VG/VG 296 pages, illust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.