About this title: "Islands" is a series of beautifully written and illustrated essays that explores the most fascinating of these isolated landscapes, particularly those whose stories address the delicate balance that exists between the land, the people, and other living beings. 42 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: New in fine dust jacket. has some discolor but in great condition--8637. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 5/1/1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: Very Good. 0716731355 FIRST EDITION, Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, with a very light small crease to back of DJ at top. A tight, un-read copy. NOT a remainder, no markings of any kind....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 296 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light handling/storage soil. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freeman
Date Published: 1st printing, 1999
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 296pp, illus Jennifer Dewey. edgewear, rubbing, nicks, dust jacket. stress at gutter title page. clean and tight text. science. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall An illustrated exploration of islands, including: The Hawaiian Archipelago: The Garden Isles; Easter Island: A Paradigm for Man; The Galapagos Archipelago: Isles of Discovery; Bali and Lombok: Wallaces' Line; The Islands of Indonesia: Fire, Gold and Spice; Madagascar: The Land Apart; Mauritius and the Seychelles: Home of the Dodo; Sri Lanka: The Resplendent Land; Crete and Santorin: Islands of Destiny; Iceland: Crucible of Creation; The Bahama ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: Illustrations. Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book explores some of the most fascinating of the isolated island landscapes, particularly those whose stories address the delicate balance that exists between the land, the people and other living beings. From the Hawaiian Archipelago to the Island of Indonesia to Madagascar, The Galapagos Archipelago and finally to Atlantis: The Enduring Myth, this book takes readers on a breathtaking journey to some of the ... read more
Description: Very Good. 19991st Edition. Hardcover. 296pp. Jacket worn. Keywords: "Reference, Ecology, General, Marine Life" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780716731351ISBN:0716731355
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. Near FIne copy. Very Good jacket. In quarter-bound blue cloth spine with gilt lettering and white paper over boards. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Light bumping to tail of spine. Jacket: Price intact on upper front flap. No tears or chips. Bumping and crimping of tail of spine. Light shelf rubbing. In protective jacket cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.