About this title: This is a profile of an island in Chesapeake Bay, with a population of 100, where the author moved in 1987 to teach ecology to schoolchildren. Horton details the specifics of the slowly dying blue crab industry, and talks to the local men and women about their lives on the island over the years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. Tear in bottom edge of spine. Corners of cover and pages rounded/bent. read more
Description: Good. By Tom Horton; ISBN: 0679781056; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1997-05-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Previous owners name inside cover. Mild shelf wear to covers. Interior is clean and bright. All else is excellent. by Tom Horton; ISBN: 0679781056; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1997-05-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Previous owners name inside cover. Mild shelf wear to covers. Interior is clean and bright. All else is excellent. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997-05-27
ISBN-13:9780679781059ISBN:0679781056
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, N. Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679781059ISBN:0679781056
Description: Cover Art. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a small tear to the bottom of the spine. Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393331462ISBN:0393331466
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393331462. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393331462ISBN:0393331466
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393331462ISBN:0393331466
Description: New. 0393331466 Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, Vintage Books, 1997. NEW INSIDE! Very clean, crisp white pages with square corners. Light rubbing to cover. 0308. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.