» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

About this title: This is a profile of an island in Chesapeake Bay, with a population of 100, where the author moved in 1987 to teach ecology to schoolchildren. Horton details the specifics of the slowly dying blue crab industry, and talks to the local men and women about their lives on the island over the years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake (Vintage Departures) used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake (Vintage Departures)

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. Tear in bottom edge of spine. Corners of cover and pages rounded/bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake (Vintage Departures) used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake (Vintage Departures)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. By Tom Horton; ISBN: 0679781056; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1997-05-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Previous owners name inside cover. Mild shelf wear to covers. Interior is clean and bright. All else is excellent. by Tom Horton; ISBN: 0679781056; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1997-05-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Previous owners name inside cover. Mild shelf wear to covers. Interior is clean and bright. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, illustrated wraps, minor edgewear, text is unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 316 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time-a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time-a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Cover Art. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a small tear to the bottom of the spine. Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Island Out of Time, a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, T.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996, lst ed

Description: VF/F DJ. pp. 316p. 8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393331462. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Acceptable. Aged pages bent corners tear on cover/binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $4.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $4.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake new book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393331462 ISBN: 0393331466

Description: New. 0393331466 Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, Vintage Books, 1997. NEW INSIDE! Very clean, crisp white pages with square corners. Light rubbing to cover. 0308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781059 ISBN: 0679781056

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.