» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

About this title: This is a profile of an island in Chesapeake Bay, with a population of 100, where the author moved in 1987 to teach ecology to schoolchildren. Horton details the specifics of the slowly dying blue crab industry, and talks to the local men and women about their lives on the island over the years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Good. 249-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay used book

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393039382 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Few pages wrinkled. Otherwise unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv + 316 pp. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 310 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corners lightly bumped. xv, 315 pp. Dust jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay used book

An Island Out of Time: A Memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Slight tear with wrinkling at bottom of pages 4-7. Otherwise, Like New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 01 June, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 316 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. : New York 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in fine condition in a near fine dj. A portrait of people who have remained connected with their roots-small island. heir roots-Chesapeake isle. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This is a hardcover first printing and the book and dustjacket are flawless, our removable protective mylar cover makes this copy "better than new! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket; In a price clipped dust jacket. 0393039382. 8vo; 316 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: W. W. Norton & Company. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. No chipping, creasing or tears. 0393039382. A very nice First Edition copy. Book is tight, clean and square. Mylar cover on DJ. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time used book

An Island Out of Time

by Horton, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. : New York 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj. A memoir of Smith Island in Chesapeake Bay. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393039382. Jacket lightly scuffed, else clean and tight. Author photo on rear jacket flap.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very Good (+) in Fine jacket. Owner initials on endpaper, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: FINE/FINE. 0393039382. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake used book

An Island Out of Time: a Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake

by Horton, Tom

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039382 ISBN: 0393039382

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.