About this title: A case history of congenital disease in two Micronesian islands, by the medical historian and author of AWAKENINGS and THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT. On Pingelap, one of the Caroline Islands, the natives suffer from inherited colorblindness; while many of the inhabitants of Guam contract Parkinson's or Alzheimer's disease.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375700736ISBN:0375700730
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 311 pages with index; Vintage Books edition January, 1998; Black & white illustrations with maps; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting and no marginalia; Has former bookstore stamp on tail of textblock; Cover is bright with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . (An explorer of that most wondrous of islands, the human brain. ) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375700736ISBN:0375700730
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. as new, no marks, creases, or reading wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing, 1997
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 298pp, drawings. edgewear, scrapes, small stain back, rubbing, dust jacket. red dot top edge, light stains foredge, clean, tight, text. health. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1997-01-07
ISBN-13:9780679452485ISBN:0679452486
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. 2 Cassettes in clean cases. Slipcover has some creases, but it's clean. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780676970357ISBN:0676970354
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this fascinating study of the people of Pingelap, a "community of islanders born totally colorblind". Book has small bottom spine wrinkle, else Fine, probably Unread, condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375700736ISBN:0375700730
Description: Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 311 pages, front pages maps, extremely light wear. read more
"I have yet to read a book by Oliver Sacks that I didn't like. This guy is the sort of Scientist that I love. He is interested in all fields, and how they interact; looking at both the details and the big picture. He is also a great travel writer to boot, truly capturing a sense of the places he visits."
"I have yet to read a book by Oliver Sacks that I didn't like. This guy is the sort of Scientist that I love. He is interested in all fields, and how they interact; looking at both the details and the big picture. He is also a great travel writer to boot, truly capturing a sense of the places he visits."
"The author visits islands in Micronesia where the isolated indigenous population has a high incidence of colorblindness. Those affected are acutely sensitive light and have good night.
The book also contains "The Cycad Island", an account of visiting Guam and neighboring islands. The local populations has a tendency to develop neurological disease during midlife. Sacks is a fan of cycad trees, the fruits of which have been implicated as a possible cause of the disease. While the cause(s) have never been determined, the prevalence seems to be diminishing over time.
The pieces are well written and interesting, and probably a higher rating, but for whatever the book did not have that magic that brings me to give more stars."
"I really liked this one and learning about this island of people who, through genetics, became a whole different society and culture than you would expect. The last half of the book wasn't quite as interesting as it moved from less 'story-telling' to more 'facts'. Still, a great read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.