» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Island of the Colorblind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Island of the Colorblind

by Oliver W Sacks

About this title: A case history of congenital disease in two Micronesian islands, by the medical historian and author of AWAKENINGS and THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT. On Pingelap, one of the Caroline Islands, the natives suffer from inherited colorblindness; while many of the inhabitants of Guam contract Parkinson's or Alzheimer's disease.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676970357 ISBN: 0676970354

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of the Colorblind used book

Island of the Colorblind

by Oliver Sacks

price: $2.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679452485 ISBN: 0679452486

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of the Colorblind used audio book

Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780679452485 ISBN: 0679452486

Description: Fair. Two audio cassettes. x-library with poor casing (old, heavily chipped, discolored plastic) with usual library markings. Cassettes average. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: bw drawings and photos, maps on endpgs. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, spine bumped, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island: and, Cycad Island used book

The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island: and, Cycad Island

by Sacks, Oliver W.; Sacks, Oliver; Sacks, Oliver W. Cycad Island

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 311 pages with index; Vintage Books edition January, 1998; Black & white illustrations with maps; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting and no marginalia; Has former bookstore stamp on tail of textblock; Cover is bright with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . (An explorer of that most wondrous of islands, the human brain. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. as new, no marks, creases, or reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Oliver. Sacks

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780676970357 ISBN: 0676970354

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st printing. Practically brand new with a hint of shelfwear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind & Cycad Island

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1997

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 298pp, drawings. edgewear, scrapes, small stain back, rubbing, dust jacket. red dot top edge, light stains foredge, clean, tight, text. health. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W

price: $8.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676970883 ISBN: 0676970885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind [Import] used book

The Island of the Colorblind [Import]

by Oliver Sacks

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780676970883 ISBN: 0676970885

Description: Good. 1998 Vintage Canada Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, minimal underlining/margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of the Colorblind [Abridged] [Audiobook] By Sacks, Oliver used audio book

Island of the Colorblind [Abridged] [Audiobook] By Sacks, Oliver

by Oliver Sacks

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780679452485 ISBN: 0679452486

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. 2 Cassettes in clean cases. Slipcover has some creases, but it's clean. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind (Vintage) new book

The Island of the Colorblind (Vintage)

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: New. 0375700730 NEW...Vintage trade paperback, 1998, No marks-No 'shelf wear'...Brand New & Not a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of the Colorblind used book

Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676970357 ISBN: 0676970354

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this fascinating study of the people of Pingelap, a "community of islanders born totally colorblind". Book has small bottom spine wrinkle, else Fine, probably Unread, condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W., Illustrated

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York and Toronto Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676970357 ISBN: 0676970354

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: knopf, ny Date Published: 1996

Description: prints, drawings. Hb nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 311 pages, front pages maps, extremely light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: NF. Special paper slip case. Initialed by the author on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676970357 ISBN: 0676970354

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 0676970354 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 22cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 298 pp. Binding: Cloth spine over boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf,, NY; Date Published: 1997.

Description: VG+ (occasional underlining in pen)/NF. With 20 illustrations and 3 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used audio book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679452485 ISBN: 0679452486

Description: Radom house audiobooks includes 2 cassettes running time 3 hours. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island

by Sacks, Oliver

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo; 298 pages; Very minor wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, O.

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: 298 pages. Hardbound with very good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind new book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Sacks, Oliver W

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Island of the Colorblind used book

The Island of the Colorblind

by Oliver Sacks

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780375700736 ISBN: 0375700730

Description: Good. 1997, 1st edition, Hardback. Tear to dustjacket, area of writing to dustjacket else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Horizon, Petoskey, MI

"I have yet to read a book by Oliver Sacks that I didn't like. This guy is the sort of Scientist that I love. He is interested in all fields, and how they interact; looking at both the details and the big picture. He is also a great travel writer to boot, truly capturing a sense of the places he visits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Thimbleberry, Boyne Falls, MI

"I have yet to read a book by Oliver Sacks that I didn't like. This guy is the sort of Scientist that I love. He is interested in all fields, and how they interact; looking at both the details and the big picture. He is also a great travel writer to boot, truly capturing a sense of the places he visits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Kathleen, San Francisco, CA

"The author visits islands in Micronesia where the isolated indigenous population has a high incidence of colorblindness. Those affected are acutely sensitive light and have good night.

The book also contains "The Cycad Island", an account of visiting Guam and neighboring islands. The local populations has a tendency to develop neurological disease during midlife. Sacks is a fan of cycad trees, the fruits of which have been implicated as a possible cause of the disease. While the cause(s) have never been determined, the prevalence seems to be diminishing over time.

The pieces are well written and interesting, and probably a higher rating, but for whatever the book did not have that magic that brings me to give more stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jean, Red Deer, AB, Canada

"I really liked this one and learning about this island of people who, through genetics, became a whole different society and culture than you would expect. The last half of the book wasn't quite as interesting as it moved from less 'story-telling' to more 'facts'. Still, a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Island of the Colorblind by Oliver W Sacks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.