About this title: This book describes the island of Bali and the Balinese. It considers the spirit of the dance, theatre, music, arts and sports of Bali, as well as its religion, sexual customs, family life and economic and political organization. Beginning with a picture of Bali as the casual tourist sees it compared with what it actually is, Covarrubias leads the reader deeper into the life of the island, its history and beliefs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Periplus Editions
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9789625930602ISBN:9625930604
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kegan Paul International
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780710301345ISBN:0710301340
Description: Near Fine. 0710301340. Very slight shelf wear to back cover; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Pacific Basin Books; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 417 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Periplus Editions
Date Published: 2008-09-15
ISBN-13:9780794605629ISBN:0794605621
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780794605629. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: French fold paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, (, P.T. Pustaka Ilmu
Date Published: 1981)
Description: Rose Covarrubias, photos. A very good copy with some minor scuffing on the wrappers. xxv, 417 pp. + x. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos & maps and color & b/w drawings. Reproductions of 90 drawings and 5 color paintings by Jose Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957) the Mexican painter and caricaturist. Plus 114 b/w photographs and other illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Company Limited 1937
Date Published: 1937
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket. Reading copy only, due to heavy water damage along edges of exterior pages of text which bleeds into the margins of some pages of text, slight rippling (all pages move freely, however), some foxing to edges of interior pages, slight rust stains from paper clip bookmarks on upper edge of a few pages, rubs to cover along spine. Otherwise, tight, sound copy with no markings to text. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good+; light rubbing at extremities, owner name on ffep; else Fine. Folding map Fine. In poor dust jacket, with part of spine missing, mended, in brodart sleeve. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: KPI; Distributed by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London and New York:
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780710301345ISBN:0710301340
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxv, 417, x pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Pacific Basin Books. First published, 1937. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Written & illustrated by the Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957), an inveterate traveler and connoisseur of the exotic. An entire chapter is devoted to "Art and the Artist" in Balinese life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd, London
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, covers rubbed and soled, spine and edges sunned, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. read more
Description: (Petaling Jaya), Oxford Univ. Press, (1981). Reprint. Wrappers, endpaper map, colour frontispiece, map, illust., pp. xxv, 417, x. V.g. ISBN 0 19 580279 9. A classic work on Bali and the Balinese. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A bit of light rubbed soil to cloth covered boards. Else binding fairly clean. Very slight spine twist. Bookplate on front end paper of previous owner. Some discoloring to front flyleaf; foxing, glue offset from bookplate. Else pages clean. Fold out map, and sepia photographs.; 417 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.