» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Island of Bali

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

About this title: This book describes the island of Bali and the Balinese. It considers the spirit of the dance, theatre, music, arts and sports of Bali, as well as its religion, sexual customs, family life and economic and political organization. Beginning with a picture of Bali as the casual tourist sees it compared with what it actually is, Covarrubias leads the reader deeper into the life of the island, its history and beliefs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Island of Bali used book

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $6.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195802795 ISBN: 0195802799

Description: Good Minus. Corners bumped, causing pages to ripple a little. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali used book

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $9.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kegan Paul International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710301345 ISBN: 0710301340

Description: Near Fine. 0710301340. Very slight shelf wear to back cover; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Pacific Basin Books; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $13.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Kegan Paul Intl, Bedfor, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710301345 ISBN: 0710301340

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD in wraps. Light cover wear, two or three spine creases, no marks within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel. Photos By Rose Covarrubias

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf

Description: Color & b/w plates, b/w text illus., fold-out map. Covers and page edges dusty, slight curve to spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International, Bedfor, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710301345 ISBN: 0710301340

Description: Near Fine. Softcover; 417 pp.; a clean, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel & Rosa Covarrubias

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195802795 ISBN: 0195802799

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195802799. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali new book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $18.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: New. 9625930604 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali used book

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $19.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali new book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789625930602 ISBN: 9625930604

Description: New. Brand new, trade paperback, Tuttle 1973, may have slight shelfwear, ships within 24 hr, sku n350.354.1611. x200. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair Condition. Hardcover, X-library Copy with usual markings, otherwise Fair Condition, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, beautiful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali new book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel, and Vickers, Adrian

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780794605629 ISBN: 0794605621

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Periplus Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali new book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel / Vickers, Adrian

price: $23.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780794605629 ISBN: 0794605621

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780794605629. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: French fold paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, (, P.T. Pustaka Ilmu Date Published: 1981)

Description: Rose Covarrubias, photos. A very good copy with some minor scuffing on the wrappers. xxv, 417 pp. + x. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos & maps and color & b/w drawings. Reproductions of 90 drawings and 5 color paintings by Jose Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957) the Mexican painter and caricaturist. Plus 114 b/w photographs and other illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company Limited 1937 Date Published: 1937

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket. Reading copy only, due to heavy water damage along edges of exterior pages of text which bleeds into the margins of some pages of text, slight rippling (all pages move freely, however), some foxing to edges of interior pages, slight rust stains from paper clip bookmarks on upper edge of a few pages, rubs to cover along spine. Otherwise, tight, sound copy with no markings to text. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good+; light rubbing at extremities, owner name on ffep; else Fine. Folding map Fine. In poor dust jacket, with part of spine missing, mended, in brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KPI; Distributed by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London and New York: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710301345 ISBN: 0710301340

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxv, 417, x pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Pacific Basin Books. First published, 1937. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Written & illustrated by the Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957), an inveterate traveler and connoisseur of the exotic. An entire chapter is devoted to "Art and the Artist" in Balinese life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, covers rubbed and soled, spine and edges sunned, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $30.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780710301345 ISBN: 0710301340

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. First published in 1937. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali. With an Album of Photographs By Rose Covarrubias

by Covarrubias, Miguel:

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195802795 ISBN: 0195802799

Description: (Petaling Jaya), Oxford Univ. Press, (1981). Reprint. Wrappers, endpaper map, colour frontispiece, map, illust., pp. xxv, 417, x. V.g. ISBN 0 19 580279 9. A classic work on Bali and the Balinese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $32.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A bit of light rubbed soil to cloth covered boards. Else binding fairly clean. Very slight spine twist. Bookplate on front end paper of previous owner. Some discoloring to front flyleaf; foxing, glue offset from bookplate. Else pages clean. Fold out map, and sepia photographs.; 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island of Bali. With an Album of Photographs By Rose Covarrubias

by Miguel Covarrubias

price: $36.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Island of Bali new book

Island of Bali

by Covarrubias, Miguel

price: $40.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406701746 ISBN: 1406701742

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.