» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Island Fighting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Island Fighting

by Rafael Steinberg

About this title: This definitive series chronicles the major junctures, personalities, campaigns, and strategies of the world's most consuming war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael, and Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks never read. Pages clean & bright. Lower right corner of cover is bumped, frayed, shelfworn. 208 p. World War II. illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting Time Life World War II

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME LIFE BOOKS @

Description: Very Good. B000PX6EUC Former library item, marked accordingly. Tightly bound with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (World War II)

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (World War II)

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (World War II)

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. ---Interior is clean and tight. 208 pages. -Publish Place: Alexandria, Virginia-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (World War II)

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

ISLAND FIGHTING

by RAFAEL STEINBERG

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME-LIFE BOOKS Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg And Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life books Alexandria Virginia 1979

Description: G/No Dj HC 2 top edge dents-not ugly--clean tight Photos 208 Pages-11. 5 by 9. 5"--HC Pictorial Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424870 ISBN: 0809424878

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clean tight copy. 208 p. World War II. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (Time-Life World War II Series)

by Rafael (& Editors Of Time-Life Books) Steinberg

price: $5.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. NO dustjacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424870 ISBN: 0809424878

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (GS) 208 p. World War II. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine hardcover. Fourth printing. 208 p. World War II. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine hardcover. No dj, as issued. Fourth printing. 208 pages. Lavashly illustrated. 9.5" x 11.5". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael And The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. Clean, 208 pgs. 9" x 12". Corner tips and top/bottom of spine are rubbed. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting Time Life World War II Series

by Steinberg, Rafael And Time Life Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books, Morristown Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0809424886. 4to 11"-13" tall; 208 pages; Grey, white and black glossy photo cover boards lightly rubbed at spine ends and corner tips. Previous owner has clipped name from title page, otherwise text pages complete. Photos, maps, and index.; Signed by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (World War II)

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $6.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book vg; no dj issued for this binding. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael, and Time-Life Books

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. worn at lower end of spine. 208 p. World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting World War II

by Rafael Steinberg

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Abbyz Attic always offers 100% guarantee. PRIORITY SHIPPING available. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: TIME LIFE 1977

Description: VERY GOOD-1ST EDITION TIME LIFE WORLD WAR II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting (Time-Life World War II Series)

by Steinberg, Rafael/Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Alexandria Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424887 ISBN: 0809424886

Description: VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 208 p., color/bw photos/illus., map, biblio, index, 4to pictorial boards; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael, And The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1986

Description: VG- No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; (Shelfwear on top and bottom edge) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael, And The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; (very light shelfwear; "donated to Friends of the Library" stamped on front free end paper, barely visible black ink on black end paper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael, And The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; (very light shelfwear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, R.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Time-Life, 1978. Illustrated. Book: VG. DJ: none. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Island Fighting

by Steinberg, Rafael

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va Date Published: c1978 ISBN-13: 9780809424870 ISBN: 0809424878

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. corners bumped, top edge has a few small dents. World War II. First printing. 208 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 204-205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.