» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Island

by Arthur Guirdham

About this title: This is the story of Dr. Guirdham's earliest incarnation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Island used book

The Island

by Arthur Guirdham

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1980, with dustjacket. DJ is taped along edges for protection. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $12.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Spearman Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: MISSING FIRST FLYLEAF ELSE GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST BRITISH EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman, Jersey Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. The author of THE CATHARS AND REINCARNATION and THE LAKE AND THE CASTLE describes his earliest incarnation, on a now-disappeared island to the north of Crete in the 13th Century. 176 pages. A firm copy with general shelfwear. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Brown, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Island used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Spearman, St. Heiler [Eng. ] Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. DJ has clear tape protecting the DJ extremeties. First printing. 176 p. ; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. W. Daniel Company, Limited, Essex, United Kingdom Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1ST EDITION, Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $37.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman, St Helier Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: First edition. ISBN: 0859780392. Hardcover, 8vo, 175pp. VG in near VG d/w a little marked and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Island. [Crete] used book

The Island. [Crete]

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 176 pp.; blue cloth with silver lettering in colorful dustjacket; a recollection of a life in the 13th century B.C. on the island of Crete; a few nicks and a tear in dustjacket, else VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Island used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $33.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780859780391 ISBN: 0859780392

Description: Vg. 0859780392 The story of the author's earliest incarnation around 1250 BC. Memories of the mysteries of Eleusis & of the gods & goddesses of the Greek pantheon. dw 1980 208pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Island

by Arthur Guirdham

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman. 1980

Description: 172pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Island

by Guirdham, Arthur

price: $38.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman., Jersey Date Published: 1980

Description: 1st. edn. 8vo. pp176. Orig. blue cloth, gilt to v. slightly bumped spine. Fine in VG+ d/w with slight rubbing to peripheries. "The Island is the story of Dr Guirdham's earliest incarnation as yet described. This book, written in in three weeks, is the result of a positive avalanche of far memory for his life round about 1250 B.C. on a small island, now disappeared as the result of an earthquake, to the north of Crete. This is the first of Dr Guirdham's books in which he has been wholly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Needham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.