» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islamic Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Islamic Art

by David Talbot Rice

About this title: The historical development of Islamic art and the variations of different geographical regions are surveyed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David T.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195199260 ISBN: 019519926X

Description: Good. Nice copy! INT: underlining thru-out, no rips or tears. EXT: edge wear, holes punched in rear cover, used stickers on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art (World of Art) used book

Islamic Art (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art (World of Art) used book

Islamic Art (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Good. Highlighting in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275703103 ISBN: 027570310X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art (World of Art) used book

Islamic Art (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Thames & Hudson Pub Date: 2/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780275703103 ISBN: 027570310X

Description: Good. 027570310X No dust jacket. 1975 Praeger hardcover with new library cover; white letters on maroon cover; ex-library; no marks or tears in text; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by David Talbot Rice

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. ---Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 286 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The paperback cover has minimal edgewear and yellowing, and the front cover has a minor, outward curl to it. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art [Paperback] By Rice, David Talbot

by David Talbot Rice

price: $3.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-02 ISBN-13: 9780275703103 ISBN: 027570310X

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Former library book with the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David T.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195199260 ISBN: 019519926X

Description: Good. Published in 1975 by the Oxford University Press, a 288-page profusely-illustrated paperback with a name and address blacked out on the inside front cover, otherwise, apparently-clean, this is a nice copy. (410) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $4.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade PB Edition / First American Trade Binding: Pictorial Large Format Softcov Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York, Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated with Color and B/W Photographs. Very Good in Wraps jacket. Paperback Clean and tight tTrade PB Edition with small, neat ownership marking and minor underlining. Excellent illustrated survey of Islamic art. 287 pp. Bookseller inventory # 923584. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by David Talbot Rice

price: $5.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with previous owners name neatly inside otherwise very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., Has light shelfwear, Price sticker on rear cover, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David T.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1975, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195199260 ISBN: 019519926X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good. Revised Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Islamic art is the supreme triumph of pattern and color, qualities which the West has historically underrated. In spite of its apparent remoteness from the European tradition-no oil-painting or fresco, no figure sculpture, no religious art, no exploration of nature or the human form-this is an art which makes a direct appeal that is impossible to resist. Sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by David Talbot Rice

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. code 7837-GNM6*5 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by David T. Rice

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1975-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780195199260 ISBN: 019519926X

Description: Good. Praeger World of Art paperback in good condition. Many photos and illustrations of the art of Islam. Author traces its development through pottery, metalwork, ivory carvings and textiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Enchanting beauty in details, in ceramics, mosaic, woodwork, carpets; on walls, dials, and floors, and minitures. The geographic range stretches from Spain to India. 8vo., 288pp. 249 illustrations, 55 in color. Pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art By Rice, David Talbot

by David Talbot Rice

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500181546 ISBN: 0500181543

Description: Like New. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art (Revised Ed. ) used book

Islamic Art (Revised Ed. )

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford, Dist. By Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 248 plates, 55 in color, 288 pages. Art that is expressed primarily through design and color in such media as mosaic, woodwork, carpet, textile, ceramics, decorative relief and miniature painting, in an area from India to Spain, over a 1000 years. Excellent reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Creasing to cover; Shelf wear to edges; POS on front cover with sticker; Bumping to corners; Slight tear to spine; Plastic peeling from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger 1969

Description: Softcover, Vg (pon) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NEW YORK FREDERICK A. PRAEGER, PUBLISHERS 1965 286pp NO DUSTJACKET SOFTCOVER, TRADE PAPERBACK. 1ST PAPERBACK EDITION COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED PRAEGER WORLD OF ART SERIES (P-187) WRAPS WITH SOME LAMINATION SEPARATION AT SPINE, BOOK PLATE ON HALF-TITLE WITH SOME TRANSFERENCE TO INNER WRAP, ELSE VERY GOOD VG/- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers; World of Art Ser., New York and Washington D.C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pp., illus. (part col. ) maps, plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Wraps delaminating on spine. Clean inside copy, age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Good. Slope to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Islamic Art (World of Art) used book

Islamic Art (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201503 ISBN: 0500201501

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Islamic Art

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, 1975, Date Published: 1975

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback reprint, 8vo, 288pp, illustrated, clean and sound, VG / dustwrapper chipped at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.