» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islam and Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

About this title: "Islam and Capitalism" is a learned, engaged rebuttal of the cultural reductionism of Max Weber and others who have tried to explain the politics and society of the Middle East by reference to some unchanging entity called 'Islam,' typically characterised as instinctively hostile to capitalism. Maxime Rodinson looks at the facts, analysing economic texts with his customary common sense, to show that Muslims never had any trouble making money.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Islam and Capitalism (Pelican)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140217698 ISBN: 014021769X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Good. Isbn matches xlibrary hardcover w/ mylar covered dj. xlib marks. very clean book and text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials) used book

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $8.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saqi Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $8.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Good. 0394467191 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine in Good + to Very Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear to DJ. Publisher stamp bottom foredge. Binding tight, pages clean. (Display Case) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 310 page hardcover. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean-the only flaw is that front inside flap is price-clipped. Light tan full cloth exterior with title in black and gold on front cover and spine. Interior has prior owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $28.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: A Lane Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780713906110 ISBN: 0713906111

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam & Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin TX Date Published: 1981

Description: Paperback, Near fine+, 308 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism. Translated From the French By Brian Pearce

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: N.Y. : Pantheon Books, 1973, N.Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 308p. A fine copy, in a very good d.j. which has a small chip at the bottom of the spine. First published in France in 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $50.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780713906110 ISBN: 0713906111

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials) used book

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $8.70

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saqi Books Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: Like New. Like new spotless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials) used book

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials)

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Saqi Books ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism new book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials) new book

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $15.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: BRAND NEW. 0863564712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam and Capitalism (Pelican)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140217698 ISBN: 014021769X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 014021769x. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism new book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $26.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Islam and Capitalism (Pelican)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $27.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140217698 ISBN: 014021769X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 014021769X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism new book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAQI BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Islam and Capitalism

price: $34.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism new book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $39.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saqi Books ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Islam and Capitalism is a learned, engaging rebuttal of the cultural reductionism of Max Weber and others who have tried to explain the politics and society of the Middle East by reference to some unchanging entity called "Islam, " typically characterized as instinctively hostile to capitalism. Maxime Rodinson looks at the facts, analyzing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Islam and Capitalism

by Rodinson, Maxime

price: $39.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394467191 ISBN: 0394467191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book text is clean and in fine condition, is an X-Air Force library book. Text in English, French. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism new book

Islam and Capitalism

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $49.08

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saqi Books ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: New. Islam and Capitalism is a learned, engaging rebuttal of the cultural reductionism of Max Weber and others who have tried to explain the politics and society of the Middle East by reference to some unchanging entity called "Islam, " typically characterized as instinctively hostile to capitalism. Maxime Rodinson looks at the facts, analyzing economic texts with his customary common sense, to show that Muslims never had any problem making money. Maxime Rodinson was a French Marxist historian ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials) used book

Islam and Capitalism (Saqi Essentials)

by Maxime Rodinson

price: $61.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saqi Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780863564710 ISBN: 0863564712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.