» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Islam: A Short History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Islam: A Short History

by Karen Armstrong

About this title: In ISLAM: A SHORT HISTORY, the always erudite and engaging religion writer Karen Armstrong meets the needs of those who feel they are, for whatever reason, poorly informed or are just curious about one of the major world religions. As she did in her bestselling A HISTORY OF GOD, Armstrong presents Islam's basic history, key figures, and major ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Islam: a Short History (Universal History) used book

Islam: a Short History (Universal History)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9781842125830 ISBN: 1842125834

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library ed Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 8/22/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: TextbooksRus #9372253. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $3.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: A Short History used book

Islam: A Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Modern Library Chronicles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Good. 081296618X light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxxiv, 230 pp., maps, biblio., index; 19 cm. Good+. Scattered pencil marks. Fine DJ. "No religion in the modern world is as feared and misunderstood as Islam. It haunts the popular Western imagination as an extreme faith that promotes authoritarian government, female oppression, civil war, and terrorism. Karen Armstrong's short history offers a vital corrective to this narrow view. The distillation of years of thinking and writing about ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: A Short History used book

Islam: A Short History

by Armstrong, Karen, and Armostrong, Karen

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: woodnchickn sales, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Universal History) new book

Islam: a Short History (Universal History)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842125830 ISBN: 1842125834

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-679-64040-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $6.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $6.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: New. 081296618X Unread with light shelf/handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History new book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842125830 ISBN: 1842125834

Description: NEW. 8vo 1842125834 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Islam: a Short History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, used stickers and stamps, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: A Short History used book

Islam: A Short History

by Armstrong, Karen, and Armostrong, Karen

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, gift quality, no marks, creases or reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History new book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: A Short History used book

Islam: A Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Modern Library Chronicles. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966183 ISBN: 081296618X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th printing. xxxiv, 230 pp., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. "No religion in the modern world is as feared and misunderstood as Islam. It haunts the popular Western imagination as an extreme faith that promotes authoritarian government, female oppression, civil war, and terrorism. Karen Armstrong's short history offers a vital corrective to this narrow view. The distillation of years of thinking and writing about ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard. " Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: A Short History used audio book

Islam: A Short History

by Armstrong, Karen; read by Richard M Davidson

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781402512834 ISBN: 140251283X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Unabridged; 5 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong; Narrator-Richard M. Davidson

price: $8.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Date: 2002 UPC: 140251283X

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED-5 cassettes in very good condition in original box. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Karen Armstrong

price: $9.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Islam: a Short History used book

Islam: a Short History

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679640400 ISBN: 0679640401

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Book is like new, text appears clean. No dust jacket. Has Used sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jim, Chandler, AZ

"I had only a rudimentary knowledge of Islam and its history. The author does a marvelous job of explaining the crises and events that shaped this religion and clearly explains the corruptions that perverted it along the way. This can easily be compared to Catholicism and Judaism in that regard. I believe this is the best book to start with in understanding Islam for the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Elizabeth, Jamaica, NY

"This is a good introduction to Islam. I am a bit put off by Armstrong's proselyting--she seems to think the Moslems are better than they are (in my opinion). I think we're all good in paper (or in the Koran), it's when we get down to reality, things get tough. But that's not her job--she gives a good overview of the faith, the factions, and some of the present problems. I think she's too much of an apologist, but it's a good little introduction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Tony, Brattleboro, VT

"Haven't finished, but it is a quite revealing book. Interesting how having a religious figure that transformed the world being firmly in the historical era.
the key factor to me is that Mohammed brought forth a system of belief that was a distinct improvement to the social and cultural era that it was born in. the idea of this being some sort of revelation from God is rather implausible.
However since I am also reading "lost Christianity" it is maybe less crazy than what has happened with Christianity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Alice, Australia

"I was surprised after Karen Armstrong's biography of Muhammad was so gossipy and easy to read that this turned out to drag as much as it did. I have to say I really don't remember much of anything about this one, except that I still haven't made it to the end. Don't tell me what happens!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Islam: A Short History by Karen Armstrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.