About this title: In ISLAM: A SHORT HISTORY, the always erudite and engaging religion writer Karen Armstrong meets the needs of those who feel they are, for whatever reason, poorly informed or are just curious about one of the major world religions. As she did in her bestselling A HISTORY OF GOD, Armstrong presents Islam's basic history, key figures, and major ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679640400ISBN:0679640401
Description: Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxxiv, 230 pp., maps, biblio., index; 19 cm. Good+. Scattered pencil marks. Fine DJ. "No religion in the modern world is as feared and misunderstood as Islam. It haunts the popular Western imagination as an extreme faith that promotes authoritarian government, female oppression, civil war, and terrorism. Karen Armstrong's short history offers a vital corrective to this narrow view. The distillation of years of thinking and writing about ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002-08-06
ISBN-13:9780812966183ISBN:081296618X
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, used stickers and stamps, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679640400ISBN:0679640401
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, gift quality, no marks, creases or reader wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780812966183ISBN:081296618X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Modern Library Chronicles. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780812966183ISBN:081296618X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th printing. xxxiv, 230 pp., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. "No religion in the modern world is as feared and misunderstood as Islam. It haunts the popular Western imagination as an extreme faith that promotes authoritarian government, female oppression, civil war, and terrorism. Karen Armstrong's short history offers a vital corrective to this narrow view. The distillation of years of thinking and writing about ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679640400ISBN:0679640401
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard. " Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
"I had only a rudimentary knowledge of Islam and its history. The author does a marvelous job of explaining the crises and events that shaped this religion and clearly explains the corruptions that perverted it along the way. This can easily be compared to Catholicism and Judaism in that regard. I believe this is the best book to start with in understanding Islam for the future."
"This is a good introduction to Islam. I am a bit put off by Armstrong's proselyting--she seems to think the Moslems are better than they are (in my opinion). I think we're all good in paper (or in the Koran), it's when we get down to reality, things get tough. But that's not her job--she gives a good overview of the faith, the factions, and some of the present problems. I think she's too much of an apologist, but it's a good little introduction."
"Haven't finished, but it is a quite revealing book. Interesting how having a religious figure that transformed the world being firmly in the historical era. the key factor to me is that Mohammed brought forth a system of belief that was a distinct improvement to the social and cultural era that it was born in. the idea of this being some sort of revelation from God is rather implausible. However since I am also reading "lost Christianity" it is maybe less crazy than what has happened with Christianity."
"I was surprised after Karen Armstrong's biography of Muhammad was so gossipy and easy to read that this turned out to drag as much as it did. I have to say I really don't remember much of anything about this one, except that I still haven't made it to the end. Don't tell me what happens!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.