About this title: This volume constitutes a comprehensive history and analysis of Islam - its history, its conflicts, its legacy - and its prospects. It traces the development of Islam as a religion and as an intellectual tradition, offering an introduction to the faith and an argument for its future direction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979-08-15
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Fair. 0226702812 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, edges rubbed, 331 pages, 24 pages black and white photos, light foxing on endpapers, ink initials inside front cover. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: As New. 278p. comprehensive history & analysis of Islam-its history, its conflicts, its legacy, its prospects. From Mohammed to the late twentieth century, traces the development of Islam as a religion & an intellectual tradition. 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. 2d ed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. ix, 285 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 275-279. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + This book has a white and black soft cover with a color cover illustration and black spine lettering. Some cover wear, intermittent underlining within; illustrated with black and white photos. Rahman provides a history of the Muslim faith and writes about its practice in the modern world. 331 pages, incl. index; approx. 4"x7"., read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A clean, sound copy, with lightly bumped corners but no structural defects. The text is free of any markings, and the book appears unread. The shelfworn jacket is now protected by a mylar Brodart cover. Three attractive black and white copies of architectural photos that appear in the book are laid in, presumably a gift of the publisher (maybe this was a review copy). read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, usual library stamps and stickers, general to moderate outer wear, some large creases, smudges, and upturned corners, markings and overall wear to book's edge, virtually no interior blemishes or other markings. Good reading copy! aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979-08-15
ISBN-13:9780226702810ISBN:0226702812
Description: Fair. Acceptable Book, decent usuable copy with some notable flaws: some underlining / highlighting and writing. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Description: Good. Includes 2 sections of b/w photos Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
"Best book on Islam EVER. But it may not be for the non-specialist. I don't know 'cause I read it after becoming a "specialist", but he does really go through things in detail so one can be versed, not just in Islam, but in the debates about sources, etc., that go on within and without the Muslim world."
"writing this controversial book had consequence expulsion of him from his motherland, Pakistan. his liberal view in understanding Islam was contradictory with his formalist counterpart led by Abu Al-A'la Al-maududi. But it was worthed expulsion because this book is absolutely the masterpiece contribution for the development of islamic studies and to straighten western misled point of view toward Islam."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.