» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anne of Ingleside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anne of Ingleside

by Lucy Maud Montgomery

About this title: Book six in the "Anne of Green Gables" series. Now the mother of five children, and pregnant with her sixth, Anne begins to worry that her husband, Gilbert, no longer loves her. Determined to save her marriage, Anne sets forth to make Gilbert fall in love with her again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special Collector's Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, L. M

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553406207 ISBN: 0553406205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows obvious wear; moderate spine creases; binding is strong; pages are clean and unmarked; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p.; Audience: Children/juvenile. Book six of Anne of Green Gables series; the delightful story of Anne and her children; This book is still straight & tight, a good copy in spite of a well worn but complete cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW SHOP, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by L.M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Like New. Later Printing Paperback = like new, slight age taning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by L. M. Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Seal books ISBN-13: 9780770422073 ISBN: 0770422071

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Collector's ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Collector's ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p.; 0.84" x 6.89" x 4.19". Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Starfire ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Fine. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Collector's ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One, very small(approx. 1/2") tear at bottom of front cover. No other flaws. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables 6-Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Green Gables 6-Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear. No store stamps. Name written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Starfire ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. 0553213156 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some shelfwear-spine shows no visible creasing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with one crease on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, L. M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Wraps have only light wear. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with only minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! An excellent copy! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light creasing to spine. No Writing. No Highlighting. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Anne of Green Gables Novels (Paperback), 6. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6) used book

Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables, No. 6)

by Montgomery, L.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. 0553213156 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Ingleside used book

Anne of Ingleside

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 31st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553213157 ISBN: 0553213156

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Leslie, Sacramento, CA

"This is my first time re-reading this book in quite a few years. Usually my re-reads of the series stop after book 3, 4 or 5, because I hate to see Anne grow up. It pains me to give any book in the series, which I consider my all-time favorite series, anything less than 3 stars, but this has always been my least favorite installment. Too many ellipses and too much repetition. Also, Anne's children are much less interesting than she was as a child. Still have fondness for the book for giving me more Anne and Gilbert, but it really doesn't measure up to the rest of the series for me. I do enjoy the older versions of Anne's children in Rainbow Valley and especially in Rilla of Ingleside, so I just needed to struggle through this one in order to get to that point in my re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"Anne and her delightful children. And she's living such a life, but still she has her moments!! She's still herself, after all! Dear Anne. I love every one of these books, and Lucy Maud never lost anything when continuing Anne's story for us to enjoy! I eat her words up, the frosting and all! I could read her books for ages, but then I would have to stop because I would be so inspired to write something, anything, that I wouldn't be able to contain myself! Miss Cornelia is a delight! And then there are such sad moments, too! She has captured Anne, Anne is no longer a character, but a living, breathing soul in the universe for us all to know and be friends with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Amy, Dallas, TX

"Probably my least favorite of the first six. I don't relate to Anne as an adult. She is the perfect wife and mother, with no ripples in the pond until late in the book. This is more a string of stories about her mostly perfect children, whose faults are only the cutest and most charming. I miss the spunky little girl, as an adult Anne really has no spark.

Also I have to say, it's disappointing that Anne gave up her writing. Surely with a full time nanny/housekeeper/cook, she could find a little time for herself to do some."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Melissa, Milwaukee, WI

"So, after reading the Anne of Green Gables, first 3 books for book club I decided I wanted to read some of the later books in the series. I have enjoyed them. I think Anne's House of Dreams is my favorite. I'm currently on the last of the "Anne" titled books and there is something that is funny/frustrating to me.

Anne and Diana are talking and it mentions how Diana is 'matronly' looking i.e. chubby. (Now remember this is like 15 years later, so the girls are 30-ish.) And how Diana has always been not-thin etc. Also both Anne and Diana have now had SEVERAL children.

Anne and Diana are spending the day together remembering their youth.

"Don't talk as if 'our day' were ended, Diana. We're only fifteen years old and kindred spirits. The air isn't just full of light...it is light. I'm not sure that I haven't sprouted wings."
"I feel just that way, too." said Diana, forgetting that she had tipped the scale at one hundred and fifty-five that morning.

It then goes on to talk about how Diana kept eating 'slivers' of chocolate cake. And finally Diana ... "picked up the plate which held the remainder of the chocolate cake...looked at it longingly...shook her head and packed it in the basket with an expression of great nobility and self-denial on her face.

Granted - this book was written a long time ago, and obviously people were skinner then. I guess I am just frustrated to have such a negative picture of being 155. Of course this may have hit a nerve with me since I am trying to loose weight after having Josh, but still, I would love to be 155. Aargh!

Also strangely in this series there is very little mention of pregnancy. Even among people talking to each other. When the first baby was due in House of Dreams it talked about how Anne was looking forward to a 'much expected time'. And she would be 'busy during the fall." But never came out and talked about what was going on. Anne and Gilbert didn't even tell their kids when Anne was going to have another, just sent them all to neighbors when the baby was due. How could this happen? I wonder if this was just because the books were written for children, or was life really like that with no mention of pregnancy except a 'delicate issue' here or there? Weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Anne of Ingleside by Lucy Maud Montgomery

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.