» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Generations have grown up reading the books about orphaned Anne Shirley and her life and adventures on Prince Edward Island in the late 1800s. This treasury invites readers to enter Anne's Victorian world and learn about the customs and fashions, inventions and world events of the time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 11/14/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Acceptable. Covers edges are worn. Corners of cover are rounded/bent. Cover has some wear and tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins; Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom, and Montgomery, Lucy Maud, and Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $2.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1795th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom, and Montgomery, Lucy Maud, and Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1795th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom & Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Illustrations & Maps. Near Fine. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" (16), 144 pp, glossy dark green SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The reader dsicovers Anne's day-to-day advnetures as she attended school, whiled away her leisure time and explored Green Gables. The book describes how to prepare an Anne tea party complete w/easy recipes for tea-time treats, how transform your garden into one just like Anne's and recreate handicrafts such as sachets, pressed flowers, button necklaces, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Christina Wyss Erikssom [Lucy Maud Montgomery]

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 7 3/4" x 10" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: photographs/drawings/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 144 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-670-82591-3, Contains a lot of background to the beloved book and activities based on the life of Anne Shirley, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Cream cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Gift note inked inside. Patterned endpapers. 143 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in fresh protective mylar. Includes a short biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, and brings to life scenic Prince Edward Island at the turn of the last century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Cream cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Clean and unmarked. Patterned endpapers. 143pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Includes a short biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, and brings to life scenic Prince Edward Island at the turn of the last century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom, and Montgomery, Lucy Maud, and Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $12.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1795th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A106_4/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $13.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The Anne of Green Gables Treasury by Carolyn Strom Collins and Christina Wyss Eriksson, published by Viking copyright 1991. Includes a brief biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, synopses of all the Anne books, crafts, recipes, & gardens of the time period. Very nice illustrations. Hardback 143 page book with decorated endpapers is quite clean and in very good condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom, and Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Massey, Barbara. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book and jacket in mint, NOT lby copy. Clean copy of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. Previous owners name on fep. Hint of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr/Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp.143. Enter the enchanting and magical world of Anne Shirley re-created in this book. gift inscription on title page minuscule edgewear to top spine d/j price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom; Eriksson, Christina Wyss

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Massey, Barbara (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Collins, Carolyn Strom And Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to bottom edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a small wrinkle on one corner and edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Book is full of color illustrations, recipes, historical background, a short biography of Anne's creator, Lucy Maud Montgomery, and how-to handicrafts from the period. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

The Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670825912 ISBN: 0670825913

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Anne of Green Gables Treasury used book

Anne of Green Gables Treasury

by Carolyn Strom Collins, Christina Wyss Eriksson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140172317 ISBN: 0140172319

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"Lovely artwork, some very neat little craft projects, and a solid number of workable recipes. I particularly liked the lemondrop cookies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Toni, The United States

"I really liked this book. It shows how Anne would've spent her days, pictures and drawing of places in the books, craft projects, and recipes for an Anne style tea party."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Susan, The United States

"Mom - never read this book as a child, but enjoyed it thoroughly while reading with my daughter. Anne is a charming young girl full of life and vitality who grows into a selfless and strong young woman. A great book for young girls to read.

Faith - I tremendously loved this book. This was one of my most favorite chapter books I ever read. She was a deep thinker. She was truly a rare talent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Beth, The United States

"My friends wrote this book (and many more).
It's a keeper. Get it for a young new reader of the Anne series!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Anne of Green Gables Treasury by Carolyn Strom Collins, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Christina Wyss Eriksson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.