» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

About this title: Braden reinterprets the Isaiah Scroll, of the Dead Sea Scrolls, and provides a different definition of apocalypse and prophecy fulfillment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect-Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect-Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Cover Art. Fine. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very little shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect-Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect-Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Cover Art. Fine. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very little shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used audio book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Sounds True Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781564558404 ISBN: 1564558401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Description of this precious artifact and its teaching for our times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Quinn, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight crease to front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kay's Best Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, edge wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding Our Future Through the Lost Science of Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding Our Future Through the Lost Science of Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARMONY BOOKS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good condition. The jacket has a cut on the edge of the back flap, it is not all the way through, and there is a little edge wear. The book has very little wear, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Fine. Book appears new/unread with just a hint of shelfwear to cover. Otherwise flawless. Tight & clean! C4c. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $5.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Corner bumps, front cover curls up a bit, block of pages in middle of book were corner creased by a bump, spine lean, and other moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy [Paperback] used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy [Paperback]

by Gregg Braden

price: $6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. Cover has minor rubbing, marking, and lite corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and neat. Nice reading copy.2000 6th Printing Edition, Softcover. (V) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delta9Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $6.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Blank sticker inside cover and general wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy [Illustrated] used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy [Illustrated]

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Like New. Like New, shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Fine. 0609605348 like new/like new DJ, like new except for small crease on inside flap and at two tips (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good. Fine Softcover, no DJ as issued. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

price: $7.48

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Very good. 2000 Harmony Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/slight corner bump, mild moisture evidence rear pg edge, sm cover creases. 276 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. 276 pages. NO tears inside book. 32 pages have light highlighting (yellow). Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis Seventeen hundred years ago, key elements of our ancient heritage were lost, relegated to the esoteric traditions of mystery schools and sacred orders. Among the most empowering of the forgotten elements are references to a science with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605349 ISBN: 0609605348

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0609605348. Book has some bumping on top of front board. Some shelf wear to DJ. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy new book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: New. This is a new, gift quality item, but may have superficial or cosmetic wear from store display, customer browsing and handling, and or warehouse shelving. Not a remainder or cut-out-pulled from store shelf. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Inc Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781401903602 ISBN: 1401903606

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy used book

The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy

by Braden, Gregg

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807965 ISBN: 060980796X

Description: Book in excellent condition. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Sandi, Oceanside, CA

"Mind blowing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Laurence, Corrales, NM

"This book sucked wind. The amount of trees wasted to print what was really only a 4 page hand out.

Awful. Not the ideas or the history of what it was about but Braden is not a writer or a story teller.

What is worse is that I bought it, and I could not even give it away"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Valoel, The United States

"I just plain like Greg Braden. I like his views on the power of prayer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Andrea, Three Rivers, CA

"If there were ever a book I would recommend everyone read, this is it!!! Essential for those whowant more from life and need a roadmap to get there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophecy by Gregg Braden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.