» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isadora: A Sensational Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Isadora: A Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

About this title: This biography of Isadora Duncan, the mother of modern dance in America, follows her from tour to tour and affair to affair, painting a portrait of an inspired life touched by the torments of alcoholism and turbulent politics. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $5.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349116198 ISBN: 0349116199

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316057134 ISBN: 0316057134

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! Back cover badly creased; otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: A Sensational Life used book

Isadora: A Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Good. 0316507261 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $3.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life (Paperback) new book

Isadora: a Sensational Life (Paperback)

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316057134 ISBN: 0316057134

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $4.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316057134 ISBN: 0316057134

Description: Fair. 0316057134 moderate cover wear, moderate highlighting/underlining and/or notes, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches. 608pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 652 pp.; clean, tight copy; light wear; DJ is rubbed with small crease on rear and slit on spine; English, 3 llbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2001-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 608 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. 608pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Rear cover of DJ creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. 608pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Rear cover of DJ creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316057134 ISBN: 0316057134

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 652 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder mark/top edge. "Isadora Duncan was 'the most influential and the most notorious woman of the first quarter of the 20th century' (New York Times). She was 'one of the true visionaries of modern dance, ' and, by extension, of modernism in all its guises' (Washington Post). Her name is synonymous with flair, originality, spontaneity, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 652 Pages Indexed. Dust jacket price $29.95 is unclipped. Biography of an unforgettable woman that most consider the greatest pioneer of modern dance. Isadora was the personification of flair, and she was anything but ordinary. Her scandalous behavior, protofeminism, global celebrity, revolutionary politics, and artistic ground breaking all feel quite modern, yet her public life was played out between the Mauve Decade and the Roaring Twenties. From an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life used book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Kurth, Peter

price: $8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316507264 ISBN: 0316507261

Description: Fine. 0316507261 Like new condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. Hardcover: 608 pages, Little, Brown (2001). About Isadora Duncan and her life combined artistic achievement with personal dysfunction. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965040273 ISBN: 0965040275

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965040273 ISBN: 0965040275

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $9.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965040273 ISBN: 0965040275

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isadora: a Sensational Life new book

Isadora: a Sensational Life

by Peter Kurth

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965040273 ISBN: 0965040275

Description: New. First Edition. Brand New Book, Paperback, stated first edition, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover wear or creases, 6" x 9", b&w illustrations, index, 652 pages...1st Edition A lyrical account of one of the seminal lives that defined the modern age. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.