About this title: This biography of Isadora Duncan, the mother of modern dance in America, follows her from tour to tour and affair to affair, painting a portrait of an inspired life touched by the torments of alcoholism and turbulent politics. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 11/2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0316507261 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches. 608pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 652 pp.; clean, tight copy; light wear; DJ is rubbed with small crease on rear and slit on spine; English, 3 llbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. 608pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Rear cover of DJ creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. 608pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Rear cover of DJ creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; Back Bay Books, Boston
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316057134ISBN:0316057134
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 652 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder mark/top edge. "Isadora Duncan was 'the most influential and the most notorious woman of the first quarter of the 20th century' (New York Times). She was 'one of the true visionaries of modern dance, ' and, by extension, of modernism in all its guises' (Washington Post). Her name is synonymous with flair, originality, spontaneity, ... read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316507264ISBN:0316507261
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 652 Pages Indexed. Dust jacket price $29.95 is unclipped. Biography of an unforgettable woman that most consider the greatest pioneer of modern dance. Isadora was the personification of flair, and she was anything but ordinary. Her scandalous behavior, protofeminism, global celebrity, revolutionary politics, and artistic ground breaking all feel quite modern, yet her public life was played out between the Mauve Decade and the Roaring Twenties. From an ... read more
Description: Fine. 0316507261 Like new condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. Hardcover: 608 pages, Little, Brown (2001). About Isadora Duncan and her life combined artistic achievement with personal dysfunction. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780965040273ISBN:0965040275
Description: New. First Edition. Brand New Book, Paperback, stated first edition, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover wear or creases, 6" x 9", b&w illustrations, index, 652 pages...1st Edition A lyrical account of one of the seminal lives that defined the modern age. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.