About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999-08-24
ISBN-13:9780609602331ISBN:0609602330
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good to Very Good condtion. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, light soiling. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor slope to spine. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609602331ISBN:0609602330
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 285-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0609602330 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Fine. By Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375708278; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2000-07-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375708278; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2000-07-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is tight. Pages have no ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-07-11
ISBN-13:9780375708275ISBN:0375708278
Description: Good. Binding is tight w/lean. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Book has slight bow. Reading crease from cover opening, o/w no creases. Very light edge/corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0375708278 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
"After living in Texas prior to moving, i used to visit Galveston often. I never really learned much about the big hurricane, and the way all warnings were ignored. I could not put this book down !"
"This book not only tells the personal stories of many victims of the Galveston hurricane, it also tells a scathing story of the arrogance of the US weather service of the time."
"I read this book because I had read Devil in the White City and had enjoyed that. Once again Larson pieces together a story from actual events. I found this book to move a lot slower than "White City," which is saying a lot because I found "White City" to be pretty slow at times. By slow I mean the book became more historical piece-meal and less narrative.
What I found interesting about this work was the science at the time, notably here hurricanes. The hurricane that this book is about illustrates the complete ignorance and arrogance of the Victorian area, notably the supremacy of the white male. It shows how blind society can be, when it thinks it knows a lot."
"I liked Erik Larson's previous book about serial killers and the Chicago World's Fair, and I'd read some good books about Galveston previously, so Isaac's Storm seemed right up my alley.
I think the more accurate rating for this book would've been 2 1/2 stars. Didn't really like or dislike it. The overwhelming thing that stood out to me was that it really felt like he didn't have enough material for a book here, so things were stretched out or made overly dramatic.
"Isaac" himself wasn't really a compelling enough personality in the book to form any opinions about. The Weather Service at the time seemed much more interesting, but the book only partially focuses on this. The rest of the book has the grim disaster fascination to it, the kind of thing that makes people want to watch the Titanic sinking over and over again.
So really, in the end, not that worthwhile unless you are already reading about the storm that destroyed Galveston and this is supplementing it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.