|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
(280 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. Gnesios,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
by
Isaac Monroe Cline
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780783889320
ISBN: 0783889321
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History [Paperback
by
Larson Erik
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good to Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)323pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Good. Edge wear and mild scuffing to covers. Smooth spine. Corners a little flared. Pages clean and tight with mild tanning. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An excellent near fine copy in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ChesapeakeBooks,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RedChair Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-07-11
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: NY: Crown 1999, HB, 323p., fine/fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: New. New copy with no marks, no notes, great gift item, buy with confidence, fast shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375408823
ISBN: 0375408827
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AA6-3 very good cassettes in a very good cover/case that has library markings, fading on the back, discoloration and shelf wear. All the tapes have been listened completely and all the tapes are good. Abridged. Approx. 5.25 hours. Read by Edward Herrmann. It is the story of what can happen when human arrogance meets nature's last uncontrollable force. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik, and Hermann, Edward (Read by)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375408823
ISBN: 0375408827
Description: Very good in good packaging. 3 cassettes in good working order. Box has some wear. 3 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Danshop1004,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: Very Good. Overall nice condition with very faint cover wear at spine edges, but no spine crease whatsoever; interior very good-pgs. crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 323 pgs. including Chapter Notes, Sources, and Index; a map at the front tracks the storm's path; published by Vintage Books, 2000; the riveting story of the worst hurricane in U.S. history that made landfall in Galveston, TX in 1900...the town was completely destroyed and over 6000 people died. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dikira,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing..... read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Larson, Erik., Crown Pub., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 323 pp with notes, sources & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0609602330, 'Galveston would endure a hurricane that to this day remains the nation's deadliest natural disaster; the terrors of natural mayhem and unprecedented destruction' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375708275
ISBN: 0375708278
Description: pp. 323. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780609602331
ISBN: 0609602330
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 323 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more
|
|
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
by
Larson, Erik
| | | |