» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good to Very Good condtion. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, light soiling. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor slope to spine. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 285-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Paperback; advance reader's copy- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 8/24/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. 0609602330 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Fine. By Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375708278; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2000-07-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375708278; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2000-07-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is tight. Pages have no ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $3.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Binding is tight w/lean. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Book has slight bow. Reading crease from cover opening, o/w no creases. Very light edge/corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Erik Larson, Isaac Monroe Cline

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783889320 ISBN: 0783889321

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $3.66

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. 0375708278 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (Vintage) used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (Vintage)

by Erik Larson

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: TextbooksRus #9085540. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great read, Oct 22, 2009
By momajo, Fairhope Al.

"After living in Texas prior to moving, i used to visit Galveston often. I never really learned much about the big hurricane, and the way all warnings were ignored. I could not put this book down !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
fascinating book, Oct 2, 2009
By sandicrabb, Shoreline,WA

"This book not only tells the personal stories of many victims of the Galveston hurricane, it also tells a scathing story of the arrogance of the US weather service of the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Matthewkunnari, Sioux Center, IA

"I read this book because I had read Devil in the White City and had enjoyed that. Once again Larson pieces together a story from actual events. I found this book to move a lot slower than "White City," which is saying a lot because I found "White City" to be pretty slow at times. By slow I mean the book became more historical piece-meal and less narrative.

What I found interesting about this work was the science at the time, notably here hurricanes. The hurricane that this book is about illustrates the complete ignorance and arrogance of the Victorian area, notably the supremacy of the white male. It shows how blind society can be, when it thinks it knows a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Lesley, The United States

"I liked Erik Larson's previous book about serial killers and the Chicago World's Fair, and I'd read some good books about Galveston previously, so Isaac's Storm seemed right up my alley.

I think the more accurate rating for this book would've been 2 1/2 stars. Didn't really like or dislike it. The overwhelming thing that stood out to me was that it really felt like he didn't have enough material for a book here, so things were stretched out or made overly dramatic.

"Isaac" himself wasn't really a compelling enough personality in the book to form any opinions about. The Weather Service at the time seemed much more interesting, but the book only partially focuses on this. The rest of the book has the grim disaster fascination to it, the kind of thing that makes people want to watch the Titanic sinking over and over again.

So really, in the end, not that worthwhile unless you are already reading about the storm that destroyed Galveston and this is supplementing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History by Erik Larson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.