New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

About this title: The large audience that drove "The Perfect Storm" high on national bestseller lists is sure to welcome this superb narrative of the extreme hurricane that struck Galveston, Texas, in 1900, leaving at least 8,000 dead in its wake. An unforgettable story of the conflict between human hubris and the last great uncontrollable force, "Isaac's Storm" offers a cautionary tale for the millennium.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Isaac Monroe Cline

price: $4.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783889320 ISBN: 0783889321

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History [Paperback

by Larson Erik

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

price: $4.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm; a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good to Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)323pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $5.41

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Edge wear and mild scuffing to covers. Smooth spine. Corners a little flared. Pages clean and tight with mild tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An excellent near fine copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Erik Larson

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: NY: Crown 1999, HB, 323p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History new book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

price: $7.11

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: New. New copy with no marks, no notes, great gift item, buy with confidence, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375408823 ISBN: 0375408827

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AA6-3 very good cassettes in a very good cover/case that has library markings, fading on the back, discoloration and shelf wear. All the tapes have been listened completely and all the tapes are good. Abridged. Approx. 5.25 hours. Read by Edward Herrmann. It is the story of what can happen when human arrogance meets nature's last uncontrollable force. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used audio book

Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik, and Hermann, Edward (Read by)

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375408823 ISBN: 0375408827

Description: Very good in good packaging. 3 cassettes in good working order. Box has some wear. 3 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $7.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: Very Good. Overall nice condition with very faint cover wear at spine edges, but no spine crease whatsoever; interior very good-pgs. crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 323 pgs. including Chapter Notes, Sources, and Index; a map at the front tracks the storm's path; published by Vintage Books, 2000; the riveting story of the worst hurricane in U.S. history that made landfall in Galveston, TX in 1900...the town was completely destroyed and over 6000 people died. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik; Cline, Isaac Monroe

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Larson, Erik., Crown Pub., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 323 pp with notes, sources & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0609602330, 'Galveston would endure a hurricane that to this day remains the nation's deadliest natural disaster; the terrors of natural mayhem and unprecedented destruction' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375708275 ISBN: 0375708278

Description: pp. 323. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609602331 ISBN: 0609602330

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 323 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. More lost their lives in this hurricane than in the Johnstown Flood and the San Francisco Earthquake combined. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History used book

Isaac's Storm: a Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History

by Larson, Erik