About this title: A new biography of the famed English mathematician, written by the author of a highly regarded study of Stephen Hawking ("A Life in Science"). White pays less attention to Newton's work in mathematics, however, than to his apparent obsession with alchemy and magic, which dominated the philosopher's life and in some sense is reflected in his theorems.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-04-05
ISBN-13:9780738201436ISBN:073820143X
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781857027068ISBN:185702706X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Cloth/boards
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780201483017ISBN:0201483017
Description: Octavo. 402 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographic reproductions. Index. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a very lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780738201436ISBN:073820143X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Addison Wesley,, Reading, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13:9780201483017ISBN:0201483017
Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 403 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781857024166ISBN:1857024168
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780201483017ISBN:0201483017
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Addison-Wesley, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780201483017ISBN:0201483017
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0201483017. 8vo; 402 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd
Date Published: 03/09/1998
ISBN-13:9781857027068ISBN:185702706X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd
Date Published: 03/09/1998
ISBN-13:9781857027068ISBN:185702706X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.