» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaac Newton: The Last Sorcerer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Isaac Newton: The Last Sorcerer

by Michael White

About this title: A new biography of the famed English mathematician, written by the author of a highly regarded study of Stephen Hawking ("A Life in Science"). White pays less attention to Newton's work in mathematics, however, than to his apparent obsession with alchemy and magic, which dominated the philosopher's life and in some sense is reflected in his theorems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $4.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by White, Michael

price: $4.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: Fine. 0201483017 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $6.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: Very Good. CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by White, Michael

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: Fine. 073820143X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. a little bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by White, Michael

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: New. 073820143X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $9.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by Michael White

price: $12.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027068 ISBN: 185702706X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by Michael White

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857027068 ISBN: 185702706X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $14.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/boards Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: Octavo. 402 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographic reproductions. Index. Mild wear, else a near-fine copy in a very lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024166 ISBN: 1857024168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: The Last Sorcerer new book

Isaac Newton: The Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. British Commonwealth, United States, United Nations, 1993. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton; the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton; the Last Sorcerer

by Michael White

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Addison Wesley,, Reading, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 403 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by Michael White

price: $19.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024166 ISBN: 1857024168

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Addison-Wesley, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton the Last Sorcerer

by Michael Whit

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0201483017. 8vo; 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Recovery Publications, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: New. NEW. very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $29.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736644877 ISBN: 0736644873

Description: Very Good. 0736644873 1999 Books on Tape, Unabridged Library Edition, 10 Audio Tapes, Running Time 15 hours, Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAIEIS INC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer new book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $287.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201483017 ISBN: 0201483017

Description: New. 0201483017. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 03/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027068 ISBN: 185702706X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books) used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer (Helix Books)

by Michael White

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738201436 ISBN: 073820143X

Description: Acceptable. Creased back cover Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer used book

Isaac Newton: the Last Sorcerer

by White, Michael

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 03/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027068 ISBN: 185702706X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.