» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by A Rupert Hall

About this title: In this elegant, absorbing biography of Isaac Newton (1642-1727), Rupert Hall surveys the vast field of modern scholarship in order to interpret Newton's mathematical and experimental approach to nature. Mathematics was always the deepest, most innovative and productive of Newton's interests. However, he was also a historian, theologian, chemist, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $7.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $8.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631179061 ISBN: 0631179062

Description: First Edition, 468 pp., Hardcover, small indent to rear cover, else very good in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton Adventurer in Thought used book

Isaac Newton Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert; Knight, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Very Good. 052156669x. Mild cover wear; Remainder mark on bottom text edge. Interior clean tight and unmarked.; Cambridge Science Biographies; 1.34 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $26.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. 468 Pages. New book as received from the publisher. From the back cover: In this elegant, absorbing biography of Isaac Newton (1642-1727), Rupert Hall surveys the vast field of modern scholarship in order to interpret Newton's mathematical and experimental approach to nature. Mathematics was always the deepest, most innovative and productive of Newton's interests. However, he was also a historian, theologian, chemist, civil servant and natural philosopher. These diverse studies were ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Oliwa, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631179061 ISBN: 0631179062

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A Rupert, and Knight, David (Preface by), and Gregory Kohlstedt, Sally (Editor)

price: $51.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Cambridge Science Biographies Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $53.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall; Preface-David Knight

price: $59.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall; Preface-David Knight

price: $59.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Isaac Newton, Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A Rupert

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9780631179061 ISBN: 0631179062

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631179061 ISBN: 0631179062

Description: Good in Good jacket. Top dustjacket edge very barely bumped; bottom rear cover corner very barely bumped; top & fore-edges very barely soiled; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall; Preface-David Knight

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Like New. Trade Paperback with minimal wear a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $29.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Good. 052156669X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $31.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. 052156669X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $35.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $37.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton-Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton-Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Ruper,

price: $39.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: N/A Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton new book

Isaac Newton

by A. Rupert Hall, Preface By David Knight

price: $40.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. Hall'Äôs absorbing survey of modern scholarship interprets Newton'Äôs experimental approach to nature. Mathematics was the deepest of Newton'Äôs varied interests, unified in his single Christian design to explore God'Äôs creation. He cannot be simplified as a Platonist or mystic, but remains a complex, enigmatic genius with an imaginative, commonsensical mind. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Rupert; Knight, David And Grego

price: $40.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: The story of Isaac Newton's life and discoveries had been greatly altered by exploration of his huge manuscript legacy during the last thirty to forty years. This research has thrown new light upon both his personality and his intellect. Rupert Hall'... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton-Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton-Adventurer in Thought

by Hall, A. Ruper,

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: N/A Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) used book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $48.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton new book

Isaac Newton

by Hall, A. Rupert

price: $49.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Absorbing survey of the vast, modern scholarship on the complex, enigmatic, diverse genius of Newton. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $54.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies) new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought (Cambridge Science Biographies)

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $56.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought new book

Isaac Newton: Adventurer in Thought

by A. Rupert Hall

price: $64.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521566698 ISBN: 052156669X

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The story of Isaac Newton's life and discoveries had been greatly altered by exploration of his huge manuscript legacy during the last thirty to forty years. This research has thrown new light upon both his personality and his intellect. Rupert Hall's discussion of this research shows that Newton cannot simply be explained as a Platonist, mystic, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.