» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705632 ISBN: 0870705636

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Paper bound. Minor bumping around top edge of covers. Dog-eared back cover on lhs corner. B/w glossy front cover "Ballet Society". Gift inscrip on flysheet & slight foxing along outer page margin. 156 plates-21 in colour with 35 reference illusts (7 in colour). Beautiful illusts-crisp & clear. Limited external wear only. pp216. Large book weighs 1.38kg. Bookseller Inventory # 01837. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1984 1st Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Large square 4to., 216pp., 156 photo plates, 21 in color, 35 reference illustrations of which 7 are in color, cloth. Impressive book. Fine in Near Fine DJ, faint amount of yellowing along one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John & Irving Penn

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Musuem of Modern Art Date Published: 1984

Description: First edition. Hardcover. Still one of the better books on Penn one of the masters of fashion photography. Text by John Szarkowski. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel near the spine and a small stain to the base of the back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $104.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, Bx497 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810960862 ISBN: 0810960869

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810960869. Hardcover. 4to. Museum of Modern Art. 1984. 216 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. All photos sent upon request. Bx497; Museum of Modern Art; 4to 11"-13" tall; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Irving Penn. Szarkowski, John, 1st edition 1984 The Museum of Modern Art, N.Y. ISBN: 0870705628. 216pgs. 156 plates/21 in color, with 35 reference illustrations/7 in color. Published in conjunction with exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art. Introduction discusses the influence of other photographers: Man Ray, Balthus, Eugene Atget, et al. Large hardback in dust jacket fine/fine, 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn (Moma)

by Penn, Irving, Szarkowski, John

price: $178.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth-covered boards with title stamped in gray on cover and spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Irving Penn. Text by John Szarkowski. Includes notes on the contributors. 216 pp., with 21 four-color plates, 135 black-and-white plates and 35 reference illustrations. 12-1/4 x 10-7/8 inches. Published on the occasion of a major retrospective exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. CONDITION: Fine in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $675.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0870705628. Large quarto hardcover in tan fine linen cloth covered boards; very tight and square spine/binding; pages are white, bright and fresh, none torn or marked; the covers are unworn, looks unread like new, else quite FINE in very bright dustjacket, faint rubbing from retail handling, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A beauty! Signed by Irving Penn on half-title pg, dated 1984, signature circled. "This book. Is the first comprehsive retrospective of Penn's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $42.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780870705632 ISBN: 0870705636

Description: Good. 0870705636. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Sqarkowski

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art-NYGS-Littlw Brown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0870705628 Cream cloth covers, large book 12" x 11". 216pp with 156 photos, in both color and b/w....Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $51.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, MoMA, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Very Good in Very Good to Fine jacket. 11x12" Illustrated with b/w (mostly) and color photos. Published to accompany exhibition of Penn's work at MoMA. Fore edge has a few tiny and faint rust spots. Half-title page is lightly rippled. Otherwise no significant defects and vg-fine. Jacket has no wear, tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC. ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. Darkening along the edges of the jacket otherwise in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $63.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: VG. A comprehensive retrospective of Penn's work; Published in conjunction with an exhibition at MoMA, New York; Beautiful photographs. Off-white cloth with grey lettering at spine and on front cover; BW pictorial dj.; 216 pp.; 156 photos, 135 bw and 21 color; 35 figures, 28 bw and 7 color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0870705628. Unclipped dust jacket has miniscule shelf wear else well preserved in a brodart. Hardcover with white cloth boards and gray stamping a minor edge wear else a perfect copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and binding is tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $71.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780870705632 ISBN: 0870705636

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $78.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870705632 ISBN: 0870705636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Penn, Irving. Near fine in very good(+) jacket. Illustrated with 156 plates, including 21 in color, plus 35 additional reference images. 216pp. Square 4to, natural cloth, d.w. (slightly edgeworn and a bit yellowed; inked initials on front endpaper). New York: MOMA, (1984). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Survey of the career and work of the Vogue photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Good. 1984. Hardcover. Dj. and some leaves rippled; otherwise very good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Very good condition. Inside clean and unmarked. Covers with some minor edge wear, especially bottom edges. Corners bumped. In a dust jacket in very good condition but for some light soiling and minor smal creases at edges. Cloth, 31 cm., 216 pp. with color and black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $95.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum Of Modern Art, Ny. Date Published: (1984)

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Book. Dust jacket has slight dust soil, DJ; This book was published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $101.05

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , cream cloth with grey titles at front and spine Publisher: Published by The Museum Of Modern Art, , New York Date Published: , 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: , the book is in fine condition in , illustrated dust wrapper in very good condition, light creases along the upper edge jacket. Hardback. 216 pages, many black and white illustrations and some colour illustrations. 31.5 xc27.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Penn, Irving. Fine in fine jacket. Illustrated with 156 plates, including 21 in color, plus 35 additional reference images. 216pp. Square 4to, natural cloth, d.w. New York: MOMA, (1984). First edition. A fine copy. Survey of the career and work of the Vogue photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by Szarkowski, John

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1984

Description: A FINE crisp copy in a FINE bright dj. The first in depth publishing of Penn's work, impressively illustrated w/ 156 plates, 21 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $128.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1984-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780870705625 ISBN: 0870705628

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irving Penn

by John Szarkowski

price: $156.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780870705632 ISBN: 0870705636

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.