» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irvine Ranch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Irvine Ranch

by Robert Glass Cleland

About this title: The Irvine Ranch in Orange County is one of the largest properties remaining from California's Rancho Era. In 1952 the Huntington Library first published the history of this gigantic ranch--from the days of the Gabrielino Indians, through the rule by Spain and Mexico, to the ownership and administration by four generations of the Irvine family. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics) used book

The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics)

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873280150 ISBN: 0873280156

Description: Good. 1978 Huntington Library Classic Edition. Green cover. Spine slightly sun-faded, back cover has very slight tear. Included epilogu by Robert V. Hine. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: ISBN 0-87328-022-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Light edgewear, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, Pasadena, CA Date Published: 1962 3rd edit

Description: Near fine; Cover design by Ward Ritchie; Reprinted 1978; Green softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1966. Third ed., revised

Description: VG/G (owner's name and gift message on ffep; dj has damp damage and closed tears at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass; Hine, Robert V. (Epilogue)

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. The Huntington Library; Third Revised Edition; 1962; 167 pages, bound in green cloth. Clean cover with light edge wear; bottom corners with minor bumping. Interior clean, unmarked. Tight binding. Jacket worn on folds, edges; minor rippling. Newspaper clippings laid-in with resulting off-set tanning on blank pages at rear of book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: B0007FQL0Q. NF, bookplate front pastedown; Revised, with epilogue by Robert V. Hine; 3rd; Green cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 167 pps. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1966

Description: B0007FQL0Q. Fine in a NF DJ with minor edge wear; Revised, with epilogue by Robert V. Hine, second printing of third edition; 3rd; Green cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irvine Ranch. Revised With an Epilogue By Robert V. Hine

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $46.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library San Marino

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. COLLECTIBLE Ex-Library copy; 167 pgs. very clean; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irvine Ranch used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780873280150 ISBN: 0873280156

Description: Very Good. 0873280156. Earlier 1978 printing. Light wear to cover; spine is sunned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Huntington Library Classics; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Irvine Ranch used book

Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $9.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873280150 ISBN: 0873280156

Description: Very Good. Tight, crisp and clean. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $13.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Includes fold-out map of Orange County depicting ranchos and landmarks. Price-clipped dust jacket has small tears. 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HUNTINGTON LIBRARY * PUBLICATI ISBN-13: 9781141595259 ISBN: 1141595257

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $15.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1966

Description: G+/NONE. G+. Huntington Library, 1966. Printed by Anderson Ritchie & Simon. Owner's stamp on pastedown & f. F. E. Ps. Cloth. No DJ. Revised edn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass; Hine, Robert V.

price: $16.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1966

Description: J Near Fine jacket. Fine. Book is tight, pages are bright and clean. A little wear to jacket at spine head. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS The Irvine Ranch. 3rd American hardcover edition/2nd printing, a near fine copy in a very good jacket showing signs of rubbing and edge nicking/closed edge tears/light chips. Nice copy, scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Reprint Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Huntington Library Pr, San Marino, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 6x9. Yellow cover with illustration of horse and rider on front. This covers the colorful history of Irvine Ranch from the days of the Gabrieleno Indians, through the days of Spanish and Mexican government, to the ownership and administration of four generations of the Irvine family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass; Hine, Robert V. (Revision And Epilogue)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 167 pages, 8vo. Jacket unclipped. Revised with an epilogue by Robert V. Hine. Includes index, four frontispiece b&w photographs. Shelfwear to DJ: scuffing along edges, heavier fraying along spine, a few small tears along DJ edges, some light smudge marks. In mylar. Very light foxing to page edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. DJ in Fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Marino, CA: Henry E. Hunington Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 167pp, illus, index, map. DJ. Full history of this 100, 000-acre ranch from days of the Spaniards to recent times. Revised and enlarged 3rd edition. Epilogue by Robert V. Hine. (See RAMPAGING HERD #487. ) O.P. [O4/399/405] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics) used book

The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics)

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $38.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873280150 ISBN: 0873280156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics) new book

The Irvine Ranch (Huntington Library Classics)

by Robert Glass Cleland

price: $44.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873280150 ISBN: 0873280156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $44.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo. VG+ (owner's name on front pastedown, light soiling to top edges, and tiny dog ears to a few pp. ) in a Near Fine price-clipped DJ (trace of wear at spine ends and corners). 167 pp., illustrations, index. Revised and with an epilogue by Robert V. Hine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch. Revised With an Epilogue By Robert V. Hine

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1962

Description: vii, [4], 167 pp. Frontispiece portraits, 12 additional pages of plates and maps. Index. Third edition. Definitive edition of this comprehensive history of "one of the few large land holdings of southern California that have survived the vicissitudes and revolutionary changes of the passing generations. " [from the author's introduction]. [Rocq S1268]. Gray cloth. Rubberstamp of the Irvine Company to front free endpaper, else VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irvine Ranch of Orange County, 1810-1850

by Cleland, Robert Glass

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1952

Description: vii, 163 pp. 13 pages of plates, map. Index. First edition. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Comprehensive history of "one of the few large land holdings of southern California that have survived the vicissitudes and revolutionary changes of the passing generations. " [from the author's introduction]. [Adams Herd 487; Rocq 6145]. Brown gilt-lettered cloth. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, dust jacket worn along top edge, else VG+-near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.